Access Points

Reply
MVP
Posts: 366
Registered: ‎01-14-2010

AP-105s in a reboot cycle

All,

I received a batch of ten AP-105s that were caught in a reboot cycle. The CLI showed the following:

Here’s the console output with the environmental variables.

APBoot 1.0.9.8 (build 21688)
Built: 2009-06-25 at 23:15:57

Model: AP-10x
CPU: AR7161 revision: A2
Clock: 680 MHz, DDR clock: 340 MHz, Bus clock: 170 MHz
DRAM: 128 MB
POST1: passed
Copy: done
Flash: 16 MB
PCI: scanning bus 0 ...
dev fn venID devID class rev MBAR0 MBAR1 MBAR2 MBAR3
00 00 168c 0029 00002 01 10000000 00000000 00000000 00000000
01 00 168c 0029 00002 01 10010000 00000000 00000000 00000000
Net: eth0
Radio: ar922x#0, ar922x#1

Hit to stop autoboot: 0
Checking image @ 0xbf100000
Invalid image format version: 0xffffffff
eth0 up: 100 Mb/s full duplex
DHCP broadcast 1
DHCP broadcast 2
DHCP broadcast 3
DHCP broadcast 4
DHCP broadcast 5

Retry count exceeded; starting again
eth0 up: 100 Mb/s full duplex
checksum bad
DHCP broadcast 1
DHCP IP address:
DHCP subnet mask: 255.255.255.0
DHCP def gateway:
DHCP DNS server:
DHCP DNS domain:
ADP multicast 1
checksum bad
ADP broadcast 1
ADP multicast 2
ADP broadcast 2
ADP multicast 3

Retry count exceeded
DNS request 1 for aruba-master. to

It would then reboot.

I worked with Aruba TAC and came up with this solution from the CLI:

1. Break the boot sequence on the AP-105
2. Type "purge"
3. Type "setenv serverip "
4. Type "save"
5. Type "reset"
6. Worked like a charm

It appears that ADP wasn't resolving the IP address that it received from DNS. I just wanted to post this as an FYI in case anyone else was having a similar issue.

-Mik
Aruba Employee
Posts: 664
Registered: ‎04-15-2009

Re: AP-105s in a reboot cycle

Mik,

If you plug a laptop into the same port and get an address from the same subnet as the AP-105, can you resolve aruba-master. (and is it the address for the loopback of the master controller)? Sorry for the basic question, but I have seen a lot of issues stemming from using or not using a domain suffix when resolving names.
MVP
Posts: 366
Registered: ‎01-14-2010

Re: AP-105s in a reboot cycle

Olino,

It's all good.

Yep, I tried with a Windows and Mac laptop. I was able to resolve the controller address and log into the controller via SSH and HTTPS.

-Mike
Aruba Employee
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎06-11-2007

Re: AP-105s in a reboot cycle

If it reboots because of watchdog, then you need to update your APboot code. There is a known issue with the APboot version loaded on FCS APs. This was corrected in 1.0.9.12 shortly after FCS and should be available through TAC. Not sure why you just now run into an AP with 1.0.9.8.

There is another issue when no domain suffix is provided by DHCP server. AP will fail to find the controller and eventually reboot. If using DNS for controller discovery, make sure that you include both the DNS server IP and a DNS suffix that corresponds to your "aruba-master" record. From your post, it appears this part is OK.
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: