Access Points

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-15-2011

Adding the remote AP push the AP limits over the platform limit.

Hi when adding a new RAP2, I see this in the process logs

"Adding the remote AP RAP2 will push the AP limits over the platform limit."

If I reboot the controller all becomes well, but I don't want to have to do that every time I add a new RAP.

Controller is running 5.0.3.2

Any ideas on how to resolve this.

Thanks!

Steve
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,269
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Adding the remote AP push the AP limits over the platform limit.


Hi when adding a new RAP2, I see this in the process logs

"Adding the remote AP RAP2 will push the AP limits over the platform limit."

If I reboot the controller all becomes well, but I don't want to have to do that every time I add a new RAP.

Controller is running 5.0.3.2

Any ideas on how to resolve this.

Thanks!

Steve




Type "show ap license-usage" to determine where you really are, license-wise.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Aruba Employee
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-17-2009

Re: Adding the remote AP push the AP limits over the platform limit.

He double posted this, and I already beat you too it! ;)

http://airheads.arubanetworks.com/vBulletin/showthread.php?t=4566

Zach
Thanks,

Zach Jennings
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,269
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Adding the remote AP push the AP limits over the platform limit.

Nice!


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎02-15-2011

Re: Adding the remote AP push the AP limits over the platform limit.

Sorry for the double post of this thread!

Here's the info: (I'm guessing I need more WIP licenses.!)

Total AP Licenses : 87
AP Licenses Used : 69
MUX Licenses Used : 0
Unused AP Licenses : 18
Licenses used for Campus AP's : 68
Available Campus AP's : 0
Licenses used for Remote AP's : 1
Available Remote AP's : 0
Total Ortronics AP Licenses : 0
Ortronics AP Licenses Used : 0
Total Indoor Mesh AP's Supported : 512
Indoor Mesh AP's Active : 11
Total Outdoor Mesh AP's supported : 512
Outdoor Mesh AP's Active : 0
Total WIP Licenses : 69
WIP Licenses Used : 69
Total PEF Licenses : 84
PEF Licenses Used : 69
Total 802.11n-OAW-AP120abg Licenses : 0
802.11n-OAW-AP120abg Licenses Used : 0
Total 802.11n-OAW-AP121abg Licenses : 0
802.11n-OAW-AP121abg Licenses Used : 0
Total 802.11n-OAW-AP124abg Licenses : 0
802.11n-OAW-AP124abg Licenses Used : 0
Total 802.11n-OAW-AP125abg Licenses : 0
802.11n-OAW-AP125abg Licenses Used : 0
Aruba Employee
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-17-2009

Re: Adding the remote AP push the AP limits over the platform limit.

Yes, it looks like you do need more WIP licenses.

Zach
Thanks,

Zach Jennings
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: