Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-11-2011

Ap 105 reset

Hi all,

I have about 30 ap105 that have stop responding and and they are in various ceiling areas through out our building. I have a PD 3501g and im also using a serial breakout adapter.
I though i would be able to just sit in the MDF and connect each ap105 from the patch panel and reset them but i cant see them with Putty while using 3501 and breakout adapter.
If i try this on anything else an aruba 60, 61 or 70 they show up just fine.

I dont have much hair left to pull out so please help.
-BobG
Aruba Employee
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-17-2009

Ap 105 reset

I don't believe the AP-105 does Serial over Ethernet.

Zach
Thanks,

Zach Jennings
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-11-2011

Re: Ap 105 reset

So i would hit every one via its console port?
Aruba Employee
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-17-2009

Ap 105 reset

Yup. Unfortunately, if you mess up the config, that is what you will have to do. That's why Aruba recommends DHCP Option 43 or DNS for aruba-master.xxx.com.
Thanks,

Zach Jennings
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-11-2011

Re: Ap 105 reset

I use the option 43 and aruba-Master via dns. I had a crash on my controller and after I rebuilt, the select 30 or so ap's just couldnt see it anymore. I tested one unit with a reset through the console on the ap and that fixed it. Just thought there may be another option other than hitting each one manually.
Aruba Employee
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-17-2009

Ap 105 reset

If they are injected at the switch, you could just bring the port down and up, or physically unplug it. Are they powered at the port or at the AP?
Thanks,

Zach Jennings
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-11-2011

Re: Ap 105 reset

They are power at the switch Alcatel 6850 POE. Tried that by the way. One of the units i did find in the cieling and manually reset from the console was stuck in a boot loop. Power up and down didnt seem to fix it.
Aruba Employee
Posts: 571
Registered: ‎04-17-2009

Ap 105 reset

Wow. You might have to purgeenv on all of them. That sucks.

Zach
Thanks,

Zach Jennings
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: