Access Points

Reply
Contributor II
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎07-19-2011

Cant config ap105

HELLO

i have the demo kit of aruba 200 and 2 AP 105. I cant config the AP 105 but the 4 leds turn green.

i have acces to the GUI and i dont see any AP.
When i have accese to the CLI this message appears.



(Aruba200) #show license

License Table
-------------
Key Installed Expires Flags Service Type
--- --------- ------- ----- ------------

License Entries: 0

Flags: A - auto-generated; E - enabled; R - reboot required to activate


This is weird it say i dont have any license but in the GUI it appears the licenses



This is the pirntenv of the AP 105

apboot>
apboot> printenv
bootdelay=2
baudrate=9600
autoload=n
boardname=Talisker
servername=aruba-master
bootcmd=boot ap
autostart=yes
bootfile=mips32.ari
ethaddr=d8:c7:c8:c4:46:cf
master=172.16.0.254
serverip=172.16.0.254
stdin=serial
stdout=serial
stderr=serial
ethact=eth0



(Aruba200) #show ap bss-table

fm (forward mode): T-Tunnel, S-Split, D-Decrypt Tunnel, B-Bridge (s-standard, p-persistent, b-backup, a-always)

Aruba AP BSS Table
------------------
bss ess s/p ip phy type ch/EIRP/max-EIRP cur-cl ap name in-t(s) tot-t mtu acl-state acl fm
--- --- --- -- --- ---- ---------------- ------ ------- ------- ----- --- --------- --- --

Channel followed by "*" indicates channel selected due to unsupported configured channel.

Num APs:0
Num Associations:0


I turned on the DHCP on the controller and the AP gets the IP 172.16.0.253.

What can be wrong? why i cant configure the AP?
I tried the AP Wizard an the AP does not Appear.... mmmjuh this is weird.
Can someone help?:confused:
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,280
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Cant config ap105

Please clear your browser cache. That might be why your controller does not display properly. In addition, type "show ap database" to see what is going on with that AP.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor II
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎07-19-2011

Re: Cant config ap105

i clear the cahec browser in both IExplorer en Mozilla, the AP goes all led greens but in the A200 i cant see the AP, also in my MAC and PC with windows i dont see any SSID of Aruba i never se that.


(Aruba200) #show ap database

AP Database
-----------
Name Group AP Type IP Address Status Flags Switch IP
---- ----- ------- ---------- ------ ----- ---------

Flags: U = Unprovisioned; N = Duplicate name; G = No such group; L = Unlicensed
I = Inactive; H = Using 802.11n license
X = Maintenance Mode; P = PPPoE AP; B = Built-in AP
R = Remote AP; R- = Remote AP requires Auth; C = Cellular RAP; c = CERT-based RAP
M = Mesh node; Y = Mesh Recovery


What more can i do?
Contributor II
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎07-19-2011

Re: Cant config ap105


Aruba200) #show datapath route-cache verbose

Route Cache Entries
-------------------

Flags: L - local, P - Permanent, T - Tunnel, I - IPsec, M - Mobile, A - ARP, D - Drop
R - Routed across vlan
Parent Route: VerNum Index

IP MAC VLAN Flags PRTV PRTI
--------------- ----------------- ----------- ------- ---------
172.16.0.1 1C:C1:DE:A5:D2:1C 1 A 2 1
172.16.0.249 D8:C7:C8:C4:46:CF 1 A 2 1
172.16.0.254 00:0B:86:60:3F:D0 1 LP 0 0


in bold is the MAC of the AP.

i cant see in the wizard either in the dashboard, i cant see the SSID on the MAC an my windows 7, mmmmmm this is weird, can someone help me? im still trying see the logs.
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,280
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Cant config ap105

Try "show datapath session table 172.16.0.249" multiple times.

Also try "show log system 50" to see if it reports anything about the AP.

If it is not in show ap database, the AP never contacted the controller.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor II
Posts: 91
Registered: ‎07-19-2011

Re: Cant config ap105

ok i will try this

i upgrade the Aruba to the version 5.0.4.0 and i attached the serail cable to the AP and i see the AP doesnt upgrade the code it still in the 5.0.3.0, it have the parameter setnev serverip 172.16.0.254 but the DHCP server is in the A200.

As i see i t mights the AP does not contact the Controller, how can i forced to do this?
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,280
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Cant config ap105

Please type consult the video here: http://www.arubanetworks.com/controller_setup_video.html for basic setup instructions. That will put you on the right path to do what you need.

On the commandline, type "write erase" so that you can start from scratch and consult the video


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: