Access Points

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎01-11-2010

I want to set roaming between the IAP

I have two IAP-93 ( 2 units)

first the ap have ip address 192.168.10.10/24
one the ap have ip address 192.168.10.11/24
they have default gateway 192.168.10.1

And Test is name ssid of APs (2 units)

my client connect to first the ap (192.168.10.10) and I fix ip address 192.168.10.12/24 on my wireless card after I use command ping 192.168.10.1 -t
I can ping successful and smooth

I plug out first the ap while I use command ping for testing roaming between AP
but ping request time out very much

how I will to do about configuration
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎01-11-2010

Re: I want to set roaming between the IAP

I hope anyone help me
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,782
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: I want to set roaming between the IAP

Edit your Network and make sure that Client IP assignment is "network default" and "default". Also go to mainenance> Firmware and check new version to make sure you are running the latest.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎01-11-2010

Re: I want to set roaming between the IAP

Yes. I sure that i use "network assigned" "default"
I don't use VLAN ID
Firmware is 5.0.3.0-1.0.0.1_28245
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,782
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: I want to set roaming between the IAP

Unplugging an access point is not a good test for roaming, because most of the delay has to do with a client re-discovering another access point, and then associating when the connection is no longer there. Did you try to simply just roam between access points?


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎01-11-2010

Re: I want to set roaming between the IAP

Did you try to simply just roam between access points?
Yes. I try
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,782
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: I want to set roaming between the IAP

How many pings do you drop when you just roam?


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎01-11-2010

Re: I want to set roaming between the IAP

How many pings do you drop when you just roam?
6 column
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎01-11-2010

Re: I want to set roaming between the IAP

please see at attahced file for diagram network in this case
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,782
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: I want to set roaming between the IAP

- Did you configure each IAP individually, or did you configure both from a single Virtual controller?
- How did you simulate roaming? (what were the steps that you did to reproduce roaming, and how did you know that the clients was on a different access point?)


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: