Access Points

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-06-2010

Latency limits for AP's

Does anybody know what is the latency limitation for campus AP125 and AP105?
I guess for RAP's its 100ms.Is that correct?
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,596
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

latency limits


Does anybody know what is the latency limitation for campus AP125 and AP105?
I guess for RAP's its 100ms.Is that correct?




There are some RAPs that are deployed on 500ms satellite links today. The main issue with latency is the 802.1x key exchange that most clients expect to finish within 100ms, not the AP. If you are doing a preshared key network, that removes that limitation.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 97
Registered: ‎08-19-2008

Re: Latency limits for AP's

Is there a command to check on latency per AP or even to list all APs with latency values? Thanks,

Marcelo
Marcelo Lew
Wireless Network Architect-Engineer
University of Denver
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,596
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Command

There is nothing that lists that. If you ping the APs inner ip address, ping will return the latency.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎05-01-2009

Re: Latency limits for AP's

"There are some RAPs that are deployed on 500ms satellite links today. The main issue with latency is the 802.1x key exchange that most clients expect to finish within 100ms, not the AP. If you are doing a preshared key network, that removes that limitation. "

We plan on testing RAP-2WG's wpa2 with eap/peap, clients authenticating to a Windows IAS server (Radius). We want to deploy RAPs to clients with a latency of greater then 220ms, less than 400ms. I noticed that this is a old post, are there still issues with windows clients today? Are there ways to modify the client settings without going to pre-shared keys. Any other work arounds?
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-11-2007

Re: Latency limits for AP's

So we had been running these behind some VSAT links, but may have run into a stumbling block since upgrading to v5.x...

We had tested of a flavor of 3 just fine... we had set the units up to bridge for most traffic and send auth traffic via the tunnel everything else was bridged....had even gone so far as to configure a failover SSID to allow local traffic if the VSAT link link went down. Had tested out nicely and was very pleased. We did have some old APs that were full tunnels across a couple VSAT links as well, only because all the traffic had to come back anyway so it made no difference how we configured them anyway....


As of late though have moved the APs to v5.x controller and users seem to associate
as before but they are no longer getting DHCP addresses??? Really weird info for the user in the GUI, as if it is all out of sequence.....users on the LAN behind APs with the same configuration work fine only those on the VSAT APs are experiencing a problem....have an open ticket but wondered if anyone else had run across this after upgrading to v5.x
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-11-2007

Re: Latency limits for AP's


So we had been running these behind some VSAT links, but may have run into a stumbling block since upgrading to v5.x...

We had tested of a flavor of 3 just fine... we had set the units up to bridge for most traffic and send auth traffic via the tunnel everything else was bridged....had even gone so far as to configure a failover SSID to allow local traffic if the VSAT link link went down. Had tested out nicely and was very pleased. We did have some old APs that were full tunnels across a couple VSAT links as well, only because all the traffic had to come back anyway so it made no difference how we configured them anyway....


As of late though have moved the APs to v5.x controller and users seem to associate
as before but they are no longer getting DHCP addresses??? Really weird info for the user in the GUI, as if it is all out of sequence.....users on the LAN behind APs with the same configuration work fine only those on the VSAT APs are experiencing a problem....have an open ticket but wondered if anyone else had run across this after upgrading to v5.x




So this has turned out to be a vendor issue due to an upgrade on their VSAT modems....but we still have the initial download issues across VSAT links....
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,596
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Latency limits for AP's

Yes, that will be the same. If the access point has an image on it when it comes out the factory, it will still be old by the time it ships, so that would mean an upgrade. You should stage it first so that you avoid it in every circumstance.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: