Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-16-2011

New 105s

So I don't quite get that out of the box my 105 needs to find Aruba master by name
Can someone shed some light?
I am on a private seg with public dns where I can't add an entry .....
Aruba
Posts: 760
Registered: ‎05-31-2007

New 105s

The AP-105 does not need to find the controller by name.

Since you are remote, three options I see:

a) You can use option 43 in DHCP on your 'private' segment to allow the
Aruba APs to find their master's IP address, OR
b) You can statically configure the IP address of the controller
(Master/Local) that you would like the device to communicate with via
the serial port on the back of the AP-105, OR
c) You can pre-provision the AP-105 by locating it at a site that can
reach the controller by the discovery mechanisms, provision it fully and
then disconnect and relocate to the remote site
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-16-2011

Re: New 105s

Can you give me more detail on the option 43?
Alos I am local to the controller....


The AP-105 does not need to find the controller by name.

Since you are remote, three options I see:

a) You can use option 43 in DHCP on your 'private' segment to allow the
Aruba APs to find their master's IP address, OR
b) You can statically configure the IP address of the controller
(Master/Local) that you would like the device to communicate with via
the serial port on the back of the AP-105, OR
c) You can pre-provision the AP-105 by locating it at a site that can
reach the controller by the discovery mechanisms, provision it fully and
then disconnect and relocate to the remote site


Guru Elite
Posts: 20,993
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: New 105s

For the DHCP options, please see the post here: http://airheads.arubanetworks.com/vBulletin/showthread.php?t=3283

If you do not want to deal with a DHCP server option, you can manually provision the master's ip address using a console cable plugged into the port of the AP and instructions from the thread here: http://airheads.arubanetworks.com/vBulletin/showthread.php?t=2717


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-16-2011

Re: New 105s

can i add a single dns entry to my cisco 2811 to say aruba-master = 10.10.10.4







If you do not want to deal with a DHCP server option, you can manually provision the master's ip address using a console cable plugged into the port of the AP and instructions from the thread here: http://airheads.arubanetworks.com/vBulletin/showthread.php?t=2717


Guru Elite
Posts: 20,993
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: New 105s

I am not the cisco expert, so I do not know. I know that you can add that entry as an "a" record to your DNS server, though.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-16-2011

Re: New 105s

our dns server is a public one so I cant add the single record Iwould like to...
if I can get an small box to be a dns server with one entry where would that go so the ouit of box ap know about it?


Guru Elite
Posts: 20,993
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: New 105s

Before I suggest something wrong, what exactly are you trying to do?


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 15
Registered: ‎03-16-2011

Re: New 105s

so I have a new mk3 configured and working with one ap
then as I open the ap boxes to bring them on line they need to know
what Aruba master is..that is where I am stuck
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,993
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: New 105s

Are those access points going to be on your private WAN, or on the public internet? You also said that a 2811 is involved so......?


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: