Access Points

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-25-2011

can't rename AP in gui..java error

Running 6.1.1.0
If i try to rename i get a blank white page and a javascript error on status bar of any browser. I have used IE, Firefox and Chrome. None will render the page correctly.

Anybody running into this?

Thanks
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,293
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: can't rename AP in gui..java error

What version of code were you running before you upgraded to 6.1.1.0?


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-25-2011

Re: can't rename AP in gui..java error

i installed new and immediately updated code without any previously configuring
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-28-2011

Re: can't rename AP in gui..java error

Is there a space in the AP Name? If so, I had the same problem after I upgraded. I had to go to the CLI and remove the spaces (actually just replaced them with underscore) from the AP name.

ap-rename {ap-name |serial-num |wired-mac }

example: (host) (config) #ap-rename wired-mac 00:0f:1e:11:00:00 building3-lobby
Guru Elite
Posts: 21,293
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: can't rename AP in gui..java error

Even if this issue occurs because there is a space, it should not error out. Please file a support case so that they can get this fixed, if you can replicate it.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-25-2011

Re: can't rename AP in gui..java error

I've had a case open for 3 or 4 days. They can't figure it out. I have renamed the ap correctly using CLI, but the commands do not have any effect????
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: