Aruba Apps

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-16-2014

FloorPlan Heatmap displayed out of the AP's

[ Edited ]

Hi guys.

In Airwave VisualRF FloorPlan Heatmap displayed out of the AP's

visualRF.jpg

If i select "Show Overlay as Grid" option, heatmap displayed correctly.

This observed only in the Floorplans, where the type of region is "probability".

How to fix it?

Airwave ver 8.0.10

Thank you

MVP
Posts: 1,434
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: FloorPlan Heatmap displayed out of the AP's

have you defined a region and/or common point? I assume you scaled the map as well?
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎02-16-2014

Re: FloorPlan Heatmap displayed out of the AP's

Yes, AP's, region and map scale defined correctly.

FloorPlan.jpg

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-27-2016

Re: FloorPlan Heatmap displayed out of the AP's

Dear All, Currently we are facing the same issue. After upgrade to 8.2.3.1 all overlays (heatmap, speed, channel, etc.) are visible outside of floor plan and APs. Is there some fix available for this?

 

 

Aruba Employee
Posts: 442
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

Re: FloorPlan Heatmap displayed out of the AP's

Hi Enamejko,

 

Could you uncheck the heatmap/channel utilization/other radio buttons and try enable it again and check the status.

 

Regards,

Pavan

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-27-2016

Re: FloorPlan Heatmap displayed out of the AP's

Hi Pavan, If you have in mind these then i tried already did not help.

 

airwave2.png

Aruba Employee
Posts: 442
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

Re: FloorPlan Heatmap displayed out of the AP's

could you try refresh the page

Capture1.PNG

if you still have the issue, try poll the database and check the status

 

Syntax

 https://<AirwaveIP/visualrf/poll_aps_now.xml

 

Regards,

Pavan

if my post address your query, give kudos :)

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-27-2016

Re: FloorPlan Heatmap displayed out of the AP's

I have tried both options today. The second once more as you have asked. The output in visual RF is still the same.

 

airwave3.png

Aruba Employee
Posts: 442
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

Re: FloorPlan Heatmap displayed out of the AP's

Try restart the visualrf engine and check the stauts, if the issue still persist then try open TAC ticket

 

  • Disable visualrf engine from visualrf>setup page
  • Remove visualrf_bootstrap cache file from server

# cd /var/airwave/cache/

# rm -rf visualrf_bootstrap

 

  • Enable visularf engine

Regards,

Pavan

 

If my post address your query, give kudos:)

New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎03-29-2017

Re: FloorPlan Heatmap displayed out of the AP's

Hi.

We have exact same issues after upgrading to 8.2.3.1.

I tried restarting vrf and removing  visualrf_bootstrap cache filem but it didn`t helped.

Any other ideas?

_____

Marek

 

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: