Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-27-2015

Anyone having an issue with IAP 275 rebooting on itself every 30 seconds

Pair of IAP-275 continue to reboot on itself over and over agian no matter what image I load on the devices. They use to be tried together but are now on longer. only entry in the logs i can find correlating to the reboot is 

 

Oct 26 13:42:11  cli[2499]: <341004> <WARN> |AP S.Richey-OD.1.1.2@10.12.80.10 cli|  cli_dpimgr_stop: dpimgr pid= 0 is reset now

Oct 26 13:42:11  syslog: <353003> <WARN> |AP S.Richey-OD.1.1.2@10.12.80.10 dpimgr|  dpimgr_brightcloud_init 266 BCA init done

Oct 26 13:42:12  cli[2499]: <341205> <WARN> |AP S.Richey-OD.1.1.2@10.12.80.10 cli|  Applying enet config : port eth1.

Oct 26 13:42:19  nanny[2423]: <303073> <ERRS> |AP S.Richey-OD.1.1.2@10.12.80.10 nanny|  Process /aruba/bin/radiusd-term [pid 2659] died: got signal SIGTERM

Oct 26 13:42:19  nanny[2423]: <303079> <ERRS> |AP S.Richey-OD.1.1.2@10.12.80.10 nanny|  Restarted process /aruba/bin/radiusd-term, new pid 2993

Oct 26 13:42:20  cli[2499]: <341004> <WARN> |AP S.Richey-OD.1.1.2@10.12.80.10 cli|  Swarm State Change from Image-ok to Complete

 

 

Also in Airwave the device is throwing a warm restart entry

 

 

Any Ideas?

Aruba Employee
Posts: 1,253
Registered: ‎11-07-2008

Re: Anyone having an issue with IAP 275 rebooting on itself every 30 seconds

open a TAC caseis the fastest course of action. What other APs are in your cluster, along with the firmware. Also, does the firmware 100% match exactly across all AP platforms? If you have two different clusters they need to be on separate L2 networks, etc or they will attempt to re-attach.

Jerrod Howard
Sr. Techical Marketing Engineer
New Contributor
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-27-2015

Re: Anyone having an issue with IAP 275 rebooting on itself every 30 seconds

TAC case is already open. Only have IAP275 in the cluster and firmware matches. Would having another Controller by Alcatel with APs attached to it affect the operation it they are in the same layer 2?
Aruba Employee
Posts: 1,253
Registered: ‎11-07-2008

Re: Anyone having an issue with IAP 275 rebooting on itself every 30 seconds

It shouldn't interact, I have my instant cluster in the same network as my controller-based network. TAC should be getting to the bottom of it then, but unless it's a power issue, or something odd with the port config, it should just work.

Jerrod Howard
Sr. Techical Marketing Engineer
MVP
Posts: 705
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: Anyone having an issue with IAP 275 rebooting on itself every 30 seconds

I'd look at the switch-fabric - assuming you're using POE switches rather than injectors or power cords - and look at power debugging and LLDP details.

Sometimes we've seen the answer to unexpected reboots in the power and LLDP reports.

 

Also if you haven't yet, you might try setting the TFTP-dump server entry in the iAP-VC, the dumps are occasionally useful.

--Matthew

if I've helped, please give kudos
if I've provided a solution, please mark the solution so others can find it
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: