Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Regular Contributor II
Posts: 223
Registered: ‎10-29-2014

Controller

I have a Aruba 600 controller, which act as a master.Now i want to install another controller in the same network. [for testing purpose]

 

My question is

 

1. does the 2nd controller import all configuraton from master?

 

2. I dont want to define it as local, if i dont is there any problem?

 

3.  There is one dhcp server in the network, so i want to give the controller and ap [which i'm               going to implement with 2nd controller]  both static ip,

      and in ap i think to define the 2nd controller as a master controller, so from where this ap will        import configuration?

 

HTH
Cheers
SumaN
Guru Elite
Posts: 7,852
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Controller

Controllers are different from Instant. In order to utilize the same configuration and be able to terminate APs, you'll have to add it as a local. Your other option would be to take a backup and then restore but I would not put them on the same subnet.

Tim Cappalli | Aruba ClearPass TME
@timcappalli | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480 / ACEAP / CWSP
MVP
Posts: 4,012
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Controller

You can leave as standalone if you don't wanted attached to your production controller.

 

Make sure that you disable ADP so your APs dont try to join that controller in a reboot/bootstrapping event

 

adp discovery disable

adp igmp-join disable

 

For your testing APs , I suggest you create a new VLAN and use DHCP option 43 to discover the controller 

http://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/ArubaOS_60/UserGuide/DHCP_Option_43.php 

 

 

 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Regular Contributor II
Posts: 223
Registered: ‎10-29-2014

Re: Controller

ok victor , now the cenario is  

1st controller is master.

2nd controller is in standalon.

 

now if i configure roles in 2nd controller, does it make any effect on master?

and also what is the command if i want again to turn on adp & igmp in ap...

 

HTH
Cheers
SumaN
MVP
Posts: 4,012
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Controller

It won't because these are not talking to each other , any config you put in place in either controller will not be share
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
MVP
Posts: 4,012
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: Controller

To turn on adp on the test controller again use the same command but instead of disable use enable.

Don't turn it off in your production controller just on test controller
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Regular Contributor II
Posts: 223
Registered: ‎10-29-2014

Re: Controller

Thank you Victor

HTH
Cheers
SumaN
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: