Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-15-2015

How can I had a new AP to an existant cluster (6.3.1.4-4.0.0.5_43022) without "new" option ?

How can I had a new AP to an existant cluster (6.3.1.4-4.0.0.5_43022) without "new" option ?

 

I haven't the link "New" in the AP list on the WEB instant cluster interface.

Aruba Employee
Posts: 151
Registered: ‎02-14-2013

Re: How can I had a new AP to an existant cluster (6.3.1.4-4.0.0.5_43022) without "new" op

[ Edited ]

Hi, 

 

Enable "Auto Join Mode" in the System tab - Advanced options. You'll see the "New" link only when the auto join is disabled. 

 

Thanks, 

Rajaguru Vincent 

Thanks,
Rajaguru Vincent
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-15-2015

Re: How can I had a new AP to an existant cluster (6.3.1.4-4.0.0.5_43022) without "new" op

Thanks you

 

but i haven't this option in system/Advanced Option.

 

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,591
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: How can I had a new AP to an existant cluster (6.3.1.4-4.0.0.5_43022) without "new" op

AdminSarg,

 

4.0.0.5 is an older version of code.  If you are running older IAPs on that code and you want newer IAPs to join, they may not support that version of code and will not join.  What IAP model do you have now, and what IAP model do you want to join your existing cluster?



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-15-2015

Re: How can I had a new AP to an existant cluster (6.3.1.4-4.0.0.5_43022) without "new" op

Thank you

 

it's an IAP225 i want to join to an IAP 270 master (alone in the cluster).

I try on APBOOT setenv master but it doesn't force the IAP 225 to become the slave.

On the VC I use allowed-new-ap an allowed-ap with the mac-address of the slave.

but the slave allways show INIT---> Master on boot .

 

And I can't download new firmware because I wait my ARUBA support account validation. 

 

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,591
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: How can I had a new AP to an existant cluster (6.3.1.4-4.0.0.5_43022) without "new" op

AdminSarg,

 

The Minimum version of code for the IAP- 277 is 4.2 and for the 274 and 275 is 4.1  http://www.arubanetworks.com/assets/ds/DS_AP270Series.pdf

The minimum version of code for the  IAP-225 is instant 4.0 http://www.arubanetworks.com/assets/ds/DS_AP220Series.pdf

 

The question is, do you have a 277, a 274 or a 275? That will determine if you need 4.1 or 4.2 across the board to support your access points...  4.0 will only support your IAP-225..

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-15-2015

Re: How can I had a new AP to an existant cluster (6.3.1.4-4.0.0.5_43022) without "new" op

I have an ArubaOS (MODEL: 274), Version 6.4.0.2-4.1.0.0 

 

and an ArubaOS (MODEL: 225), Version 6.3.1.4-4.0.0.5

 

should i upgrade my 225 to 4.1 version ?

 

or it will be better to upgrade all to 4.2 version ?

 

 

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,591
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: How can I had a new AP to an existant cluster (6.3.1.4-4.0.0.5_43022) without "new" op

The latest 4.1, 4.1.1.10 should be the minimum.  Let me know if you need that version of code for the 225 and the 274.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

MVP
Posts: 1,408
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: How can I had a new AP to an existant cluster (6.3.1.4-4.0.0.5_43022) without "new" op

4.1.1.11 is out as well
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎12-15-2015

Re: How can I had a new AP to an existant cluster (6.3.1.4-4.0.0.5_43022) without "new" op

HI

 

I find the origin of my trouble, i need to convert all of my IAP on Defaut Virtual Controler mode.

If i don't they can't introduce the VC.

 

thanks you for your help

 

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: