Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-12-2013

How do you rename an IAP in Airave 7.7.6?

I haven't foudn a way to rename an instant from its mac name. It lets you do everything, down to clicking the rename button, but then tells you the AP is in read only mode.

 

Everything is set to read/write.

 

Instant 3.4.

Aruba
Posts: 1,368
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: How do you rename an IAP in Airave 7.7.6?

If you click on the AP and go to the manage tab at the top, then you should be able to change it.  

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-12-2013

Re: How do you rename an IAP in Airave 7.7.6?

Not sure where you are in the interface, but I've never even saw a tab labled "manage."

 

In the instant config, i can click on the ap, it gives me a name box, I put the name in it, save and apply, but the only place that name displays is in the access point list in the instant config. I want it to show up elsewhere.

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-12-2013

Re: How do you rename an IAP in Airave 7.7.6?

I have managed to get this far on an AP...

 

Mismatches for VC : VirtualController

 

Change to VC configuration

hostname Test:82:88       retry limit reached

per-ap-settings 24:de:c6:c4:82:88

 hostname Test:82:88      retry limit reached

Aruba
Posts: 1,368
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: How do you rename an IAP in Airave 7.7.6?

Ah! you are using the IAP GUI in Airwave?

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-12-2013

Re: How do you rename an IAP in Airave 7.7.6?

yes. the APs report that they are bing managed by airwave and won't allow local changes.

Moderator
Posts: 1,252
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: How do you rename an IAP in Airave 7.7.6?

In Instant Config tab -> go into Access Points list -> select access point -> under General tab is a field for updating the Name -> save and apply.

 

igc-ap1.jpg

igc-ap2.jpg

 

 

Do not confuse with the Name field under Settings.  This field is for name of the VC.

igc-ap3.jpg


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-12-2013

Re: How do you rename an IAP in Airave 7.7.6?

That is the vc, which I had already renamed. Now we're trying to rename the APs so they are relative.

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-03-2013

Re: How do you rename an IAP in Airave 7.7.6?

Naviage to the Group to which the IAP is provisioned.

 

Capture.PNG

 

 

Click on the name of the AP ( mac address is the name here)

 

This will take you to per AP setting.

 

Capture.PNG

 

 

Let me know if if this is not what you need.

Regards,

-s
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎12-12-2013

Re: How do you rename an IAP in Airave 7.7.6?

Been there, done that.

 

the ap shows renamed in the ap list, but also shows as a mismatch.

 

I want the ap name to show up in airwave.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: