Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-16-2013

How to get IAP-105 to communicate across HP POE?

I have 4 IAP-105 that wont communicate across a HP POE.  They will see each other on a simple switch, and can setup Virtual Controller.  When I hook up to POE, they only show the master, others do not connect.  All lights come up, but both 11A/N and 11B/G/N do not go to amber.   Can connect to Master by IP or Virt IP, others will redirect to master.  Can also ping each of them, and can see them individually with others powered down.  Any one with an idea?

 

PS also stumped my local 3rd party Network Technicians.

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,448
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: How to get IAP-105 to communicate across HP POE?

Are the AP's in the same subnet on the HP switch?


Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-16-2013

Re: How to get IAP-105 to communicate across HP POE?

Yes.

MVP
Posts: 4,266
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: How to get IAP-105 to communicate across HP POE?

 

 

"All lights come up, but both 11A/N and 11B/G/N do not go to amber" Is this valid for all the IAPs or just one ?

 

Can you plug your laptop to the same switch and ping the IAPs ?

 

How are the IAPs getting an IP address ?

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Contributor II
Posts: 42
Registered: ‎08-22-2011

Re: How to get IAP-105 to communicate across HP POE?

Connect to the conosle port and watch the AP boot it often gives a good clue and sometime points out the issue clearly.

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-16-2013

Re: How to get IAP-105 to communicate across HP POE?

The AP's are getting DHCP from a SonicWall vlan.  Yes, I can ping each AP from that switch or even another on another vlan.  All the AP's act the same.  If I unplug the master and let another boot up, it will take its place with what ever config is loaded on only that AP.  So If I reset one, it will show as "instant", or if I upload a config manually, it shows that, but the rest will error.

MVP
Posts: 4,266
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: How to get IAP-105 to communicate across HP POE?

 

Have you tried using another HP switch , just rule out that the switch could be faulty ?

 

 

 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: