Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-22-2014

I have added 3 IAP-103s to a network of iap-105s. is there a reason the 103s are not recognized?

I have setup the 103s on a private network and they come up and create a cluster and create a master just fine.  when I put them on the same subnet as the 105s the do not respond.  I can see them in DHCP so I know they have connectivity and when I try to access one by IP it sends me to the master.  is there a trick to getting them to join the cluster?

 

Thanks,

 

Jim

Aruba Employee
Posts: 664
Registered: ‎04-15-2009

Re: I have added 3 IAP-103s to a network of iap-105s. is there a reason the 103s are not recognized

You have to make sure they are all on the same IAP code version. Upgrade or downgrade the 103 cluster and then put them back on the same subnet. I think that will cause them to join the 105 cluster. You could also upgrade the 105 cluster if the 103s are running ?better? code.
Moderator
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

Re: I have added 3 IAP-103s to a network of iap-105s. is there a reason the 103s are not recognized

First thing to check is the version of SW running on the 105s and on the 103s.   While they use the same code they do have different SW images.  If the 105 is the VC running version " x " and a 103 tries to join running version " y " it will not be able to join.

 

Also check to be sure they are both from the same Regulatory Domain (-US, -JP, -RW).

Aruba Employee
Posts: 200
Registered: ‎07-14-2013

Re: I have added 3 IAP-103s to a network of iap-105s. is there a reason the 103s are not recognized

If you still have access to the management UI of the existing IAP-105 network, please upgrade it to IAP version 4.1.0.0 or higher first, and then plug in the IAP103. The minimum required version for IAP103 is 4.1.0.0, so it cannot join an existing cluster that is running an older version.

Thanks,

Yan Liu
Product Manager
Aruba Instant
US: +1 650 996-3520
China: +86 136 2121 6844
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-22-2014

Re: I have added 3 IAP-103s to a network of iap-105s. is there a reason the 103s are not recognized

The code on the 105s was 4.0x.  the upgrade button claimed no updates available but I was able to do a manual update and all is well.  Thank you.

MVP
Posts: 1,414
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: I have added 3 IAP-103s to a network of iap-105s. is there a reason the 103s are not recognized

The 4.1 update will be in the cloud shortly after release on the support portal.
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: