Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-09-2014

I have an instant access point and am in way over my head.

Is there a basic guide to setting this up on a simple network (combining wired and wireless)?  I found one on setting up the wireless network, but I can't find anything on how to set up wired networks with the device.  Maybe I'm missing something?

Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: I have an instant access point and am in way over my head.

HI,

 

What exactly you want to do with wired ? you mean configuring the uplink eth port or something else ?

 

clarify, I can help you on this.

 

 

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
Aruba Employee
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎11-17-2011

Re: I have an instant access point and am in way over my head.

Let us know what you are trying to accomplish and I'm sure we can get you going. 

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-09-2014

Re: I have an instant access point and am in way over my head.

Thanks so much.  

 

There are three things I'd like to be able to do, in decending order of importance:

 

 

1. (Most important) Get the wired devices access to the Internet

 

2. (Nice to have) Be able to access the wired (and ideally wireless) devices from any machine on the network by using it's name (e.g. //diskstation, //server).  

 

3. (Really nice to have but not critical) Make sure wired Xboxes are not NAT'ed by the AP - since I can't turn the NAT off on the cable modem.

 

 

Right now I have the instant AP plugged in to a cable modem.  Wireless devices are all getting IP's and having no problems.

 

I have 5 devices that run wired.  These are all connected to a switch, and that switch is in turn connected to the instant AP.  I've plugged each into the cable modem directly and they have worked - so I am pretty sure the wiring is good. 

 

The cable modem is plugged into Ent0 and the switch is plugged into Ent1.  Nothing is plugged into Console.

 

I should note that I don't have a DNS server or any sort of infrastructure other than the AP.  But I have a Synology NAS box that can run a DNS server if needed,

 

Thanks again!

 

 

 

Note:  I can attach parts of the configuration/support report if needed, but I'm planning on resetting everything to defaults anyway so I figured it wasn't worth it. LMK if it would help.

Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: I have an instant access point and am in way over my head.

Hi Friend,

 

I got your point,

 

here is the solution,

 

 

 

IAP 2.JPG

 

If you want to modify the config, follow this pic,

Select Primary usage as employee and Admin-state as up.

 

IAP 3.JPG

 

Now very important step, port connected to your switch ( in your case eth 1), 

select mode as trunk, client IP assign ment as " Network Assigned ", native VLAN asper the switch port, alloew vlan asper your requirement.

 

IAP 4.JPG

 

 

IAP will NAT the traffic when you choose, Client IP assignement as Virtual controller assigned , in this case IAP will provide IP to wireless Clients. 

 

If you choose Netwrok assigned, Clients (Wireless ) will get IP from Modem ( or from any other DHCP server )

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
ed
Contributor I
Posts: 29
Registered: ‎04-23-2013

Re: I have an instant access point and am in way over my head.

The way you stated this is that the AP is in the middle of your cable modem and switch.

Cable-Modem------Instant-AP-------Switch

You should connect the Cable-Modem to your switch and then just connect the AP to your switch.  Then all wireless traffic would connect to the AP and traverse the switch.  All wired traffic would traverse the switch and all devices would have access to the internet.  Unless I'm missing something.

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎12-09-2014

Re: I have an instant access point and am in way over my head.

I followed these steps and the results have been rather puzzling.

 

Every site I go to gives me a certificate warning, and if I try to over-ride it I get directed to the Instant AP sign in.

 

It's possible that some other random thing is happening because of a setting somewhere else.  I'm going to reset to factory defaults after I get some work done for my day job.

 

 

MVP
Posts: 1,412
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: I have an instant access point and am in way over my head.

what state are you in now?

 

what you describe sounds like some kind of captive portal is going on.

 

could you share the IAP type you are working with and the firmware running?

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: