Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎01-11-2010

I want to configure mesh on IAP105. help me please

help me

 

i have the IAP105   2 units 

i want to configure mesh portal and mesh point 

How do i configure

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,561
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: I want to configure mesh on IAP105. help me please

If you update to the lastest firmware on both, Mesh should be enabled automatically.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 69
Registered: ‎01-11-2010

Re: I want to configure mesh on IAP105. help me please

yes i upgrade firmware laster version 6.1.2.3-2.0.0.1_31127

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,561
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: I want to configure mesh on IAP105. help me please

Mesh should work by default.  What are you trying to do?



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

Re: I want to configure mesh on IAP105. help me please


Wanasans wrote:

yes i upgrade firmware laster version 6.1.2.3-2.0.0.1_31127

 


Hi Wanasans, I have the same setup, 2 IAP-105, same firmware and followed the User Guide to the letter, first connected the APs to a DHCP server, they showed up having the mesh portal role, after this we disconnected one of the APs and connected again, it never shows in the VC again as it should (as a Mesh Point).

If you were able to make it work please post it here, thanks

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,561
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: I want to configure mesh on IAP105. help me please

Are you saying that you disconnected it from the wired network and then connected it to the wired network again, OR did you just provide power so that it could see the other access point?



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

Re: I want to configure mesh on IAP105. help me please

Just provided power, they should have showed up but did not
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

Re: I want to configure mesh on IAP105. help me please

[ Edited ]
Today I upgraded the two IAP-105 to 6.1.2.3-2.0.0.2_31127, and I can´t make them work with mesh, I started all over after upgrading firmware, connected the IAPs, made a new WLAN, diconnected one of them (power and network) and reconnected power, this mesh point should be seen in the VC under Access Point, nothing happens, I´ve cheched if there´s any configuration regarding mesh in the VC GUI but I don´t find any, please if anyone has made this setup work maybe can point us to where the problem is, thanks in advance
Aruba Employee
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: I want to configure mesh on IAP105. help me please

it works ok for me, can you attcach the result (goto 'support' tab and run command 'AP Tech Support Dump')?

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 20
Registered: ‎04-28-2009

Re: I want to configure mesh on IAP105. help me please

Hi hlv,

 

Attached are the outputs first with both APs connected to the switch and after one of the APs was disconnected (data only)

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: