Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 270
Registered: ‎09-24-2010

IAP 105 not showing up on Virtual Controller

Have 2 IAP 105's, 2 seperate IP's assigned via DHCP by MAC address.  DHCP says active and both AP's are getting an IP address. You navigate to either IP and it directs to the Virtual Controller (which is correct).  However, when logging into the VC, I cannot see the other AP listed? no clients are able to connect to the "missing" AP. I have this working fine in another facility.  I added the MAC address to the allowed-ap list.  The other AP should get the config and all config changes from the VC, correct?  I am on ArubaInstant_Orion_6.1.2.3-2.0.0.

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,031
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: IAP 105 not showing up on Virtual Controller

Does it work when you turn on auto-join?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 270
Registered: ‎09-24-2010

Re: IAP 105 not showing up on Virtual Controller

forgot to mention that, Auto Join Mode is enabled

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,031
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: IAP 105 not showing up on Virtual Controller

If you are physically near the APs with the problem, can you get a tech-support from them?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 270
Registered: ‎09-24-2010

Re: IAP 105 not showing up on Virtual Controller

I am not near the AP.  It is at a remote location.  I will see if the remote admin can console into the AP for me.

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 270
Registered: ‎09-24-2010

Re: IAP 105 not showing up on Virtual Controller

hmmm..I have enabled telnet access.. however, the admin password I have set is not working on the 1 AP (default password not working either).  works on the VC AP though.  Maybe I should default that AP to get the config again?  Is there a reset button on the IAP105's?

MVP
Posts: 707
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: IAP 105 not showing up on Virtual Controller

Do they have layer-2 connectivity?  I've done somethinig like this to myself where 3 iAPs formed one VC in VLAN5 and 7 iAPs formed a second VC in VLAN4.

 

I solved it by shutting power off for the 3, changing their vlan assignments and restoring power.

Once they could "see" the broadcasts, they joined and all has been well since.

 

--Matthew

--Matthew

if I've helped, please give kudos
if I've provided a solution, please mark the solution so others can find it
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 270
Registered: ‎09-24-2010

Re: IAP 105 not showing up on Virtual Controller

The "missing" AP at first received an IP from DHCP..now (for troubleshooting purposes), I tried to change the IP (bounced the switchport) and DHCP claims inactive.  I can still ping the original IP..its like its almost statically assigned now.  I browse to the original IP and it still directs me to the VC.  WEIRD!  I have the VLAN assignment on default VLAN.  Clients are able to connect to the working one with no problems.

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,031
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: IAP 105 not showing up on Virtual Controller

You can get the tech support from the GUI.  No need for console.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 270
Registered: ‎09-24-2010

Re: IAP 105 not showing up on Virtual Controller

got it.  Guess I will open up a support case.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: