Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Aruba
Posts: 1,279
Registered: ‎08-29-2007

IAP - Change Airwave ip now they are all showing as down

Hi,

 

I've just have to move and readdress a customers Airwave server.  Went into the IAP clusters and changed the ip address of Airwave, but they are all still showing as down.

 

Short of deleting the group and then readding, is there anything else I should have to do here to make the IAP show as up?

 

Thanks


If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.

ACCP, ACMP, ACMX #294
mclarke@arubanetworks.com
Aruba
Posts: 1,368
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: IAP - Change Airwave ip now they are all showing as down

Not sure if this is an IAP issue but have you tried rebooting the cluster as a fault isolation step?

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Aruba
Posts: 1,279
Registered: ‎08-29-2007

Re: IAP - Change Airwave ip now they are all showing as down

the clusters are scattered around the world with varying production times, so I've not tried that.

 

Might be easier to delete them, the group and everything else from Airwave, but was hoping to avoid having to do the heatmaps again.


If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.

ACCP, ACMP, ACMX #294
mclarke@arubanetworks.com
Aruba
Posts: 1,368
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: IAP - Change Airwave ip now they are all showing as down

Try the group change or opening up a case with TAC.  

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Aruba Employee
Posts: 200
Registered: ‎07-14-2013

Re: IAP - Change Airwave ip now they are all showing as down

Was this change made before or after the AMP IP itself is changed?

Sent from my iPhone
Aruba
Posts: 1,279
Registered: ‎08-29-2007

Re: IAP - Change Airwave ip now they are all showing as down

I changed the organisation string and this had no affect.

 

A reboot on one of the clusters however has made them come up again on Airwave.


If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.

ACCP, ACMP, ACMX #294
mclarke@arubanetworks.com
MVP
Posts: 1,399
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: IAP - Change Airwave ip now they are all showing as down

I've had issues with this before, resolved it by changing one of the characters in the virtual-controller key via CLI.

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
MVP
Posts: 701
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: IAP - Change Airwave ip now they are all showing as down

Interesting, I had a similar experience, and assumed that it was the fact that we have three folks adding clusters and figured that they miskeyed the key.

--Matthew

if I've helped, please give kudos
if I've provided a solution, please mark the solution so others can find it
MVP
Posts: 1,399
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: IAP - Change Airwave ip now they are all showing as down

i'm referring to this key in the configuration.
virtual-controller-key 160004ad011c10580117cc19b8f3cea59800b1dd615413f161

Not the organization string
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
MVP
Posts: 701
Registered: ‎12-01-2010

Re: IAP - Change Airwave ip now they are all showing as down

Me too.

 

I had to go through many (not all) sites and change the key to get the communication to come up.

--Matthew

if I've helped, please give kudos
if I've provided a solution, please mark the solution so others can find it
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: