Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Frequent Contributor II
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎04-15-2013

IAP Cluster Size

How many IAP's can I put in one cluster?

Aruba
Posts: 760
Registered: ‎05-31-2007

Re: IAP Cluster Size

In general, the IAPs have no pre-defined limit in firmware.  

 

If you are using the majority of the common IAPs(105, 115, 135, soon to be 225) you can easily scale to dozens of IAPs in a single cluster. This enables you to cover a significant area in a building or campus.

 

You can have multiple buildings/campus locations covered with seperate clusters to scale your network as larger as you need.

 

Remember, all IAPs in the same cluster are in the same L2 domain, so common/traditional best practices apply ... e.g you can't make that L2 domain infinately large...without consequences.  

 

I typically deploy IAPs when I have a building that needs 10,20,30,40,50 APs.   Works well every time.

 

JF

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-04-2013

Re: IAP Cluster Size

Hi jfernyc,

 

If I would recall correctly, IAP-92/93 has limited to 16 APs per cluster. Also if you mix your other IAPs with IAP-92/93 in a cluster, this cluster will also limited to the 16 APs. Did Aruba fix this limitation or is it still the same?

 

 

Aruba
Posts: 760
Registered: ‎05-31-2007

Re: IAP Cluster Size

Good morning,

 

Yes, this is the one exception to the general rule/guidelines I outlined in my post.  IAP-93 has been limited to cluster size of 16 due to the resources onboard that IAP. (minimal)

 

Having said that, I never use the IAP-93 so I have never had that limit come into play ;)   More typically, it's been the IAP-105, without the limit.

 

My new standard IAP to leverage is the IAP-115, great mix of performance vs. cost.

 

JF

Aruba
Posts: 105
Registered: ‎11-03-2011

Re: IAP Cluster Size

Assuming your VC master is _not_ an IAP-92/93 - you can scale beyond the 16x IAP's Jferync cited. The limitation of the 92/93 is based upon the memory footprint in the AP itselt, the larger 105, 135 etc have more horesepower for VC Master tasks.



| Adam Kennedy, Systems Engineer - adamk@hpe.com

| Service Providers – Aruba, an HPE Company

| Twitter: @adam8021x | Airheads: akennedy
AJ
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-21-2013

Re: IAP Cluster Size

Hi,

 

Currently i have 35 IAP105 and 2 IAP 175 installed in 1 cluster. for the new block we are planing to put 35 IAP 205, i need to confirm whether it will support the number of APs mith mixed APs enviroment or for the new block L3 mobility needs to be enabled?

Also i need to confirm one thing, In case of L3 mobility  do i need to replicate the guest database on the new cluster? 

 

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,456
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: IAP Cluster Size

Yes, you can mix all of those into the same cluster. L3 mobility is not needed. Just be sure they are all running the same version of code before attempting to join the cluster.

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
AJ
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-21-2013

Re: IAP Cluster Size

Thanks Tim it worked, so far i have connected 24 IAP 205 after updating the firmware and they all got sync. 

But the radios for IAP 205 arent coming up

i have witnesed this problem before while working on controller with AP 205 and the problem got solved after changing the regulatory domain from AE to US (think its kinda bug when selecting AE)

While configuring the IAP205 i selected AE initialy using instant SSID and after that the radios are not coming up.

For now i have 60 plus Aps mixed 105 and 205 and the Re. Domain is AE. i want to know how can i change the Re.Domain from AE to US? and changing the domain will cause me to loose the config also?

AJ
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎09-21-2013

Re: IAP Cluster Size

well i have changed the Regulatory domain from AE to US and the radios are up now :) no harm to configuration.

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎05-08-2015

Re: IAP Cluster Size

Can I mix IAP-205 with IAP-225?
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: