Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

IAPs don't join the cluster

Hi there I faced some strange issues. Once I set up one IAP and connect two more, they don't join cluster properly. Here's most common scenario: sometimes one IAP appear in AP list, but operating as a monitor, even when configured as access point and then in 1-2 minutes goes down from AP list, but all LEDs glow green. At the same time 3rd IAP can be full down. IAPs obtain all the settings from master VC and every IAP works fine when it's standalone master, but others two don't join.

In the logs we could see "APAS provision timed out" "Activate failed enabling factory SSID" "Failed to connect to activate: unknown error number"

Before I was getting "APAS provision failed: connection-..."

Thank you in advance!

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,391
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: IAPs don't join the cluster

What hardware model are your three access points?

what version of IAP code are they running?

What regulatory domain are you using?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

Re: IAPs don't join the cluster

IAPs 103, 6.4.2.6. - 4.1.1.7 (but tried firmware out of the box before), regulatory domain - TR. Our native domain isn't broadcasting.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,391
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: IAPs don't join the cluster

Try GB to make sure it is not the hardware that has malfunctioned.  TR (Turkey) should work, though.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

Re: IAPs don't join the cluster

Tried it, no impact.

Today I also tried to deploy 93 IAPs. Result is the same. In the logs still see "APAS Provision Failed : connection-failed"

By the way I am using HP Procurve 2920-24g switch. 

Does there exist any kind of network requirements or restrictions for successful provisioning of IAPs?

Super Contributor I
Posts: 294
Registered: ‎04-03-2014

Re: IAPs don't join the cluster

Make sure you have configured "allow-new-aps" to allow APs joining the cluster.

 

Are they getting their DHCP address from a central location and does the scope contain any options?

 

Do you have any ACL on the switchports you connect your APs to?

Christoffer Jacobsson | Aranya AB
Aruba: ACMX #537 ACCP | CWNP: CWNA CWDP CWSP
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

Re: IAPs don't join the cluster

"Allow-new-aps" was turned on. I also tried turning it off and adding APs manually by MAC addresses.

IAPs were successfully getting IPs from firewall Cisco ASA and scope didn't contain any special options, all pretty much default, excepting internal dns options.  

When I was trying to get access to the slave IAP via web ui, it was redirecting me to the master IAP.

No ACL on ports. Untagged access ports.

Super Contributor I
Posts: 294
Registered: ‎04-03-2014

Re: IAPs don't join the cluster

This sounds real strange. You were using all the same model of IAPs, right? For example IAP-103-RW?

 

I would pin-reset one of the APs and either console it or use SSH to log in to it (that shouldn´t redirect you to the current master) and theck the system log. Also check the system log on the current master to see if there´s any failures there.

 

 

Christoffer Jacobsson | Aranya AB
Aruba: ACMX #537 ACCP | CWNP: CWNA CWDP CWSP
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎02-19-2015

Re: IAPs don't join the cluster

That's right, all the same model, same firmware.

Okay, i'll try it. And what about getting "APAS provision failed: connection failed" and "APAS provision timed out" in the logs?

Does it mean no L2 visibility?

Super Contributor I
Posts: 294
Registered: ‎04-03-2014

Re: IAPs don't join the cluster

I see those messages all the time, I think it means that it could not get any provision parameters from activate.arubanetworks.com. Are you using activate and have any active configuration in there maybe?

Christoffer Jacobsson | Aranya AB
Aruba: ACMX #537 ACCP | CWNP: CWNA CWDP CWSP
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: