Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-26-2015

Instant SSID

Dear Support,

 

I would like to ask is that only the "instant" SSID will appear for a new IAP if the IAP can get the ip address by DHCP?

 

Thanks

Alvin.

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,027
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Instant SSID

No. It will appear if there is no configuration.


Thanks,
Tim

Tim Cappalli | Aruba ClearPass TME
@timcappalli | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480 / ACEAP / CWSP
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-26-2015

Re: Instant SSID

[ Edited ]

Hi Tim

 

But I have a IAP 135, I have just factory reset it but it keep reboot and the "instant" SSID  didnt appear.

any idea?

 

Thanks

Alvin.

MVP
Posts: 1,405
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Instant SSID

depends on the version you are ruining. if an older firmware you require a dhcp address to the IAP in order to broadcast instant.
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-26-2015

Re: Instant SSID

I am using 6.4.0.3-4.1.0.1

=====================================================

Partition 1:
image type: 0
machine type: 15
size: 6690068
version: 6.4.0.3-4.1.0.1
build string: ArubaOS version 6.4.0.3-4.1.0.1 for Cassiopeia (p4build@cyprus) (gcc version 4.3.3) #45063 Sun Jul 27 19:57:01 PDT 2014
flags: Instant preserve

Image is signed; verifying checksum... passed
Signer Cert OK
Policy Cert OK
RSA signature verified.

=====================================================

baudrate=9600
autoload=n
boardname=Arran
servername=aruba-master
bootcmd=boot ap
autostart=yes
bootfile=armv5te.ari
ethaddr=24:de:c6:c9:19:80
"os_partition=1"
stdin=serial
stdout=serial
stderr=serial
ethact=eth0

=====================================================

 

Is it normal for this version?

 

Many thanks

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-26-2015

Re: Instant SSID

This is the startup config but I think this is the default one, since I didnt change the config after factory reset

=======================================

version 6.4.0.0-4.1.0
virtual-controller-key 8f843db7011c2df8703eb94864919d0b92d40f7b42232ebeaf
name instant-C9:19:80
terminal-access
clock timezone none 00 00
rf-band all

allow-new-aps
allowed-ap 24:de:c6:c9:19:80

 

arm
wide-bands 5ghz
80mhz-support
min-tx-power 18
max-tx-power 127
band-steering-mode prefer-5ghz
air-time-fairness-mode fair-access
client-aware
scanning


syslog-level warn ap-debug
syslog-level warn network
syslog-level warn security
syslog-level warn system
syslog-level warn user
syslog-level warn user-debug
syslog-level warn wireless


extended-ssid

 


mgmt-user admin 09fed2405d9a6ed30cc5869272977010

wlan access-rule instant
index 0
rule masterip 0.0.0.0 match tcp 80 80 permit
rule masterip 0.0.0.0 match tcp 4343 4343 permit
rule any any match udp 67 68 permit
rule any any match udp 53 53 permit

wlan access-rule default_wired_port_profile
index 1
rule any any match any any any permit

wlan access-rule wired-instant
index 2
rule masterip 0.0.0.0 match tcp 80 80 permit
rule masterip 0.0.0.0 match tcp 4343 4343 permit
rule any any match udp 67 68 permit
rule any any match udp 53 53 permit

wlan ssid-profile instant
enable
index 0
type employee
essid instant
opmode opensystem
max-authentication-failures 0
vlan guest
rf-band 2.4
captive-portal disable
dtim-period 1
inactivity-timeout 1000
broadcast-filter none
dmo-channel-utilization-threshold 90
local-probe-req-thresh 0
max-clients-threshold 64

auth-survivability cache-time-out 24

 

wlan external-captive-portal
server localhost
port 80
url "/"
auth-text "Authenticated"
auto-whitelist-disable
https


blacklist-time 3600
auth-failure-blacklist-time 3600

ids classification

ids
wireless-containment none


wired-port-profile wired-instant
switchport-mode access
allowed-vlan all
native-vlan guest
no shutdown
access-rule-name wired-instant
speed auto
duplex auto
no poe
type guest
captive-portal disable
no dot1x

wired-port-profile default_wired_port_profile
switchport-mode trunk
allowed-vlan all
native-vlan 1
shutdown
access-rule-name default_wired_port_profile
speed auto
duplex full
no poe
type employee
captive-portal disable
no dot1x


enet0-port-profile default_wired_port_profile

uplink
preemption
enforce none
failover-internet-pkt-lost-cnt 10
failover-internet-pkt-send-freq 30
failover-vpn-timeout 180


airgroup
disable

airgroupservice airplay
disable
description AirPlay

airgroupservice airprint
disable
description AirPrint

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎03-26-2015

Re: Instant SSID

[ Edited ]

Hi 

 

I power up the AP with POE injector and not connect to any switch, and keep looking the AP by console.

I have tried to config the ip addr, netmask,  gateway at bootup 

but "Instant" SSID still not appear and the AP keep reboot...

can someone help me @@

 

Many Thanks

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,391
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Instant SSID

Are you trying to do a survey?  Configure the option in the picture below:

survey.png

http://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/Instant_41_WebHelp/InstantWebHelp.htm#CLI_commands/wlan ssid-profile.htm

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Super Contributor I
Posts: 327
Registered: ‎04-25-2013

Re: Instant SSID

hi,

the instant SSID disapear once you create an other SSID.

any way, since you can't get the Instant SSID  , you can connect your IAP to the network (with the DHCP),

once it boot ,connect to it using serial cable,  get the IAP IP adresse using "show ip int brief" commande, then use this adresse to access via the the browser, you can create an SSID and test it.

 

 

Raouf CHAHBOUNE
ICT Network & Security Engineer
CCNP R/S | CCNA Security | ACMP|ACDX



[If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.]
Super Contributor I
Posts: 327
Registered: ‎04-25-2013

Re: Instant SSID

what was the contry code that you have issued the very first time ?!

the issue may be caused by the regulatory domain , if this AP is not registred in your country.

 

Raouf CHAHBOUNE
ICT Network & Security Engineer
CCNP R/S | CCNA Security | ACMP|ACDX



[If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.]
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: