Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-20-2015

Ip adress default

what is the ip address default rap 3wn. need reconfigure.

Thanks

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,326
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Ip adress default

It will DHCP. Did you factory reset it?

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎02-20-2015

Re: Ip adress default

yes, what is the factory default address

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,326
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Ip adress default

It DHCPs..



Connect to the instant SSID and look at the gateway or look at the upstream
switch.

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
MVP
Posts: 330
Registered: ‎04-25-2013

Re: Ip adress default

as said by Capplari , the default IP Address of your RAP3 is a DHCP address,if your RAP 3 is with factory configuration , you can  access to it  just connect to the SSID Instant  , and enter  in your browser this url " Instant.arubanetworks.com"

Raouf CHAHBOUNE
ICT Network & Security Engineer
CCNP R/S | CCNA Security | ACMP|ACDX



[If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.]
Aruba Employee
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎01-28-2015

Re: Ip adress default

If you factory-default the RAP, you should be able to connect a client to eth1. It will receive DHCP from the RAP's internal DHCP server.

You should then be able to open a web browser and access the WebUI by browsing to http://rapconsole.arubanetworks.com/

Please let us know how it works out.
Jason Wadleigh, Systems Engineer - NYC Metro Region
ACDX | ACMP | ACCP
MVP
Posts: 330
Registered: ‎04-25-2013

Re: Ip adress default


jwadleigh wrote:
If you factory-default the RAP, you should be able to connect a client to eth1. It will receive DHCP from the RAP's internal DHCP server.

You should then be able to open a web browser and access the WebUI by browsing to http://rapconsole.arubanetworks.com/

Please let us know how it works out.

But the RAP3WN by default comes with Instant Configration  , and he normaly can  acces via the instant ssid or not ?!

Raouf CHAHBOUNE
ICT Network & Security Engineer
CCNP R/S | CCNA Security | ACMP|ACDX



[If my post is helpful please give kudos, or mark as solved if it answers your post.]
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: