Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-21-2014

MAC filter and RADIUS

Hi,

 

I just got in to the Aruba AP's and I have setup a RADIUS server which works perfect to login with our company credentials. The only thing I want more is MAC fitlering. How can I setup this? I just want a list with the MAC addresses which can connect. There is an option "Perform MAC authentication before 802.1X" but where do I set the list? Or is there another method?

 

Name: Aruba Operating System Software

Type: 103

Build Time: 2014-05-29 18:21:55 PDT

Version: 6.4.0.2-4.1.0.0_44004

 

Thanks for your help.

MVP
Posts: 4,271
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: MAC filter and RADIUS

In your ssid security setup make sure to enable Mac authentication and then build your list using username/password = MAC address of the device
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-21-2014

Re: MAC filter and RADIUS

Hello,

 

Thanks for the reply. I added this but now he asks me a network security key. I tried with the MAC address, the shared secret, ... but none works. Before that I just had to enter my domain loginname and password. I added the user and password (MAC address) under "Users for Internal Server). Is this correct?

 

Thanks!

MVP
Posts: 4,271
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: MAC filter and RADIUS

Your SSID should be configure to be open authentication
Your Initial role should be a denyall and define the Mac Auth default role you want your users to get
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-21-2014

Re: MAC filter and RADIUS

Hello,

 

Thanks but then I can't use RADIUS anymore, it only connects on MAC authentication then. We want both, either on MAC and with RADIUS. This to avoid that someone uses his domain credentials to put a computer in our network which is not ours.

 

Or is this possible to add the MAC address to our external RADIUS server in the NPS?

 

Thanks!

MVP
Posts: 4,271
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: MAC filter and RADIUS

My apologies.

 

So what you are trying to do is use Mac auth and 802.1X ? 

Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-21-2014

Re: MAC filter and RADIUS

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

Yes, but I found it out through another way:

 

I added the Calling station ID to the RADIUS network policy and it works. I separate the MAC addresses with a pipeline.

The MAC addresses have to be in XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX format and not xxxxxxxxxxxx like a lot of people suggest on Google.

 

Thanks for the help!

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: