Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-25-2015

On Instant OS with IAP 105's, is it possible to do a packet capture?

thanks for any help or suggestions.

I've found some documentation on packet captures using Wireshark but they don't seem to apply with our OS and IAP's.

The goal is to capture packets from a particular device  (an Intermec PB50 mobile printer) to help troubleshoot why it drops off the network. I tried Client Match and that didn't help - in fact it hurt the performance of some other wireless devices.

We are running 29 of the model 105 IAP's with software version 6.3.1.8-4.0.09_47220

 

Thank you.

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 175
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: On Instant OS with IAP 105's, is it possible to do a packet capture?

Yes, i have write a topic about how to use Packet capture on IAP with Wireshark on this forum !

 

 

ACMP 6.4 / ACMX #107
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-25-2015

Re: On Instant OS with IAP 105's, is it possible to do a packet capture?

Thank you for the reply. I would love to see that article, how do I find it on this web site? I did several searches and also checked through the list of all your posts, could not find it.
MVP
Posts: 1,422
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: On Instant OS with IAP 105's, is it possible to do a packet capture?

I searched for "iap packet capture" and it was the first hit
community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Aruba-Instant-Cloud-Wi-Fi/How-to-IAP-wireless-packet-capture/m-p/204001/highlight/true#M7411
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-25-2015

Re: On Instant OS with IAP 105's, is it possible to do a packet capture?

Thanks, I saw that, but doesn't seem to do what we need. We want to capture the traffic from a specific device through the IAP. i'll try it again and see if it can be tweaked.
MVP
Posts: 1,422
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: On Instant OS with IAP 105's, is it possible to do a packet capture?

What do you want to capture?

You can filter the traffic you want on Wireshark.
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎03-25-2015

Re: On Instant OS with IAP 105's, is it possible to do a packet capture?

Greetings, Thanks, through this and another article plus a web search for the proper software I was able to get it done. Needed to disable Anti Virus to perform the packet capture. Normally I would have thought of that first thing, but wasted some time trying to make things work. Good to have a community to support, everyone who responded helped me learn how to to this. Thank you all!! tha
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: