Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-24-2014

Problem importing plan on airwave virtualRF

[ Edited ]

Hello everyone,

 

I'm doing plan for wifi in the VisualRF plan standalone software because it has more option and easier to use.

 

Local Quickview

Version:Build Date:Java Runtime Version: VisualRF Engine Version:VisualRF Engine Build:VisualRF Engine Database:VisualRF Data Path:VisualRF Plan Static:

7.7.rc1 (build: 448)
2014-05-19 13:09 PDT
1.6.0_22
 
7.7.0
80766
80766
C:\Program Files (x86)\VisualRF Plan\data
80766

 

I'm having problem when importing the plan into airwave VisualRf. The background OR wall is misplace and they are out of "sync". I'm uploading and exemple of the problem.

 

I try the two way the software offer to export. No cigar.

 

 

Anyone ever had the same problem?

Is there a way to move the background image once imported in the airwave app?

 

 

Thank you very much

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎01-19-2013

Re: Problem importing plan on airwave virtualRF

what version of airwave do you use?

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎01-19-2013

Re: Problem importing plan on airwave virtualRF

I think this is a browser problem with html5...

use chrome and taka a look on your plan. Chrome works better with it...

 

On Airwave version 8.0.4.1 or 8.0.5 I think the problem is fixed...

 

give kodos if it works :-)

Regular Contributor I
Posts: 237
Registered: ‎01-19-2013

Re: Problem importing plan on airwave virtualRF

for Airwave upgrade use on comandline the command:

 

amp_upgrade

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-24-2014

Re: Problem importing plan on airwave virtualRF

Currently on airwave 8.0.4.1

 

Will try to import the plan on Chrome soon.

 

I'll give some feedback ASAP

 

 

Thank you very much for your help!

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-24-2014

Re: Problem importing plan on airwave virtualRF

Tested with Chrome. No cigar.

 

 

I'm waiting for airwave update. Many things happening and can't do it right away.

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-24-2014

Re: Problem importing plan on airwave virtualRF

Airwabe has been updated to 8.0.5 and the problem still happend.

 

We can select all the wall in same time. is there a way to moved them all as one?

 

 

I would hate to redo all building in the web version of VRF.

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-24-2014

Re: Problem importing plan on airwave virtualRF

I still haven't found a solution.

 

 

Anyone can help?

Moderator
Posts: 1,252
Registered: ‎10-16-2008

Re: Problem importing plan on airwave virtualRF

Suggest opening a case for this with TAC.  We've resolved several issues in the AirWave VisualRF.


Rob Gin
Senior QA Engineer - Network Services
Aruba Networks, a Hewlett Packard Enterprise Company
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: