Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-05-2016

Problem with IAP dhcp relay

[ Edited ]

Hi all,

 

I have 3 vlans :

- Vlan AP mgmt

- Vlan users

- Vlans user internet

 

2 SSID :

- One for users, getting IP from vlan users

- One with internet access, getting IP from vlan internet

 

Vlans are trunk on both side (IAP wired and Switch), pvid (native vlan) to vlan mgmt.

I am trying to configure centralized L3 dhcp, so clients connecting to ssid get IP from DHCP server.

DHCP is external and on another vlan/network, i need to do dhcp relay on IAP.

 

I have configure following instructions of User Guide :

(Instant AP)(config)# ip dhcp <profile-name>

(Instant AP)(DHCP Profile <profile-name>)# server-type <centralized>

(Instant AP)(DHCP Profile <profile-name>)# server-vlan <vlan-ID>

(Instant AP)(DHCP Profile <profile-name>)# dhcp-relay

(Instant AP)(DHCP Profile <profile-name>)# dhcp-server <DHCP-relay-server>

(Instant AP)(DHCP Profile <profile-name>)# vlan-ip <DHCP IP address> mask <VLAN mask>

(Instant AP)(DHCP Profile <profile-name>)# end

(Instant AP)# commit apply

 

My problem here is that clients  don't get IP from DHCP, when i configure DHCP from WUI i have no problems. But when i configure from CLI, i have this message when i commit apply :

"Error here. no dhcp-relay configured yet"

 

I can reach DHCP from IAP.

 

Any ideas ?

 

Thanks

 

ps : IAP version : 6.4.2.6-4.1.1.11

Network on ssid is virtual controller managed and client VLAN assignement is custom on VLAN corresponding

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,424
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Problem with IAP dhcp relay

Since you are using an external router, you should relay the DHCP as a "helper address" on the ip interfaces of your external router.  The DHCP commands you are using, strangely enough, are not to be used when you have an external router for your clients.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor I
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-05-2016

Re: Problem with IAP dhcp relay

Is there any other solution to do dhcp relay on iap ? I don't want to bring theses VLANS on the router

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,424
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Problem with IAP dhcp relay

If you are trunking VLANs to the router, you are already doing that...



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor I
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-05-2016

Re: Problem with IAP dhcp relay

I am trunking vlans (users and internet) on switchs. These vlans aren't present on any routers. And I don't want to. That's why i am looking for another solution.

I can make a simple scheme of the infrastructure if needed. It will be clearer.

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,424
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Problem with IAP dhcp relay

So what should be the default gateway of your clients?  Did this replace a wireless system?  How did you have it configured?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Contributor I
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-05-2016

Re: Problem with IAP dhcp relay

[ Edited ]

The default gateway is the gateway on the mgmt vlan. It's a firewall.

This don't replace a wireless system, i am just testing this solution to be the closest of production.

In production, I have cisco APs + WLC. WLC have vlans interface configured and doing dhcp relay. 

Traffic through Client AP and WLC is sent via a tunnel capwap.

 

That's why i want to configure dhcp relay on IAP, would be the easiest for me

Contributor I
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-05-2016

Re: Problem with IAP dhcp relay

Any others has an idea ?

Aruba Employee
Posts: 71
Registered: ‎09-10-2015

Re: Problem with IAP dhcp relay

Hi,

 

CL3 DHCP server is meant to be used with VPN server/controller. I think you have not defined that.

 

Can you attach, show tech from the VC?

 

Regards.

Contributor I
Posts: 30
Registered: ‎01-05-2016

Re: Problem with IAP dhcp relay

Yes, i haven't.

 

Is there any others ways to do dhcp relay on IAP instead of the router ?

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: