Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-12-2012

Provisioning a RAP3

I am trying to provision a RAP3. I go to the maintenance window in the GUI and hit the Convert Tab, select Remote APs managed by a Mobility Controller, I enter the IP address of my master controller (an inside address and not the global) I then click convert now. It say connecting to VPN and then fails. Not sure where to go from here? Has anyone else been able to convert the from the default IAP to a RAP? The RAP is white-listed in the controller. I have a RAP-105 that works just fine but this is not as intuitive as it should be.

Aruba
Posts: 1,638
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: Provisioning a RAP3

Can you check the controller's logs to see if any errors are present?  

 

Also, check to make sure you have enough addresses free in your L2TP pool:

 

show vpdn l2tp local pool

------------------------------------------------
Systems Engineer, Northeast USA
ACCX | ACDX | ACMX

New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-12-2012

Re: Provisioning a RAP3

I have attached the error log I reveive when I try to convert the Instant to a RAP3. If you see anything that looks glaring or that I should look at please let me know. Thanks for any suggestions. I did verify there is enough address space in the pool.

Aruba
Posts: 1,638
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: Provisioning a RAP3

Do you have any log information from the controller side?

------------------------------------------------
Systems Engineer, Northeast USA
ACCX | ACDX | ACMX

MVP
Posts: 485
Registered: ‎05-11-2011

Re: Provisioning a RAP3

What software version do you have on your controller? You need 6.1.4 as a minimum for this operation to succeed.

Regards
John Solberg

-ACMX #316 :: ACCP-
Intelecom - Norway
----------------------------
Remember to Kudo if a post helped you! || Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post!
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-12-2012

Re: Provisioning a RAP3

6.1.3.6

MVP
Posts: 485
Registered: ‎05-11-2011

Re: Provisioning a RAP3

Ok, then thats the answer to why it fails. You need to upgrade for rap3 to be provisioned on you controllers. Mvh John Solberg

Regards
John Solberg

-ACMX #316 :: ACCP-
Intelecom - Norway
----------------------------
Remember to Kudo if a post helped you! || Problem Solved? Click "Accept as Solution" in a post!
New Contributor
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎06-12-2012

Re: Provisioning a RAP3

Thanks for the information.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: