Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-21-2012

RAP-3WN-US - Amber WLAN light

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

I am trying to set up a RAP-3WN-US as a regular IAP (not in RAP mode). I have a functioning IAP network with several access points, and usually when I plug in a new IAP it appears on my controller software to be provisioned. This RAP is not appearing at all, though I see that it got an IP from our DHCP server. Power light: solid green, E0: solid green, WLAN: amber. Any ideas would be appreciated!

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,329
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: RAP-3WN-US - Amber WLAN light

If it is new, you should see an INSTANT SSID being broadcast...  Do you?

 

After you connect and log in to the instant VC, you should use the convert function under the Maintenence Tab to turn it into a Campus AP.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-21-2012

Re: RAP-3WN-US - Amber WLAN light

Hi, and thanks for the reply.

 

That's the weird thing. I don't see an "Instant" SSID, and the WLAN light is Amber.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,329
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: RAP-3WN-US - Amber WLAN light

Grab a paperclip.

 

Unplug IAP.  Hold paperclip in hole in bottom.  Power on IAP for 10 seconds.  Release paperclip.

 

See if the reset helps.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Moderator
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

Re: RAP-3WN-US - Amber WLAN light

Bullfrog-

 

Just to confirm...this is an IAP network and there is no external HW based controller.  Correct?

 

If this is an IAP only network I suspect one of two things:

 

1. Software mismatch between the existing IAP network and the RAP-3.  By chance, did you upgrade the existing IAP network to the latest 6.1.3.4-3.1.0.0_35320 from the TAC site?  If yes, when you add the RAP-3 there will be a mismatch as the RAP-3 has an older version of code from the factory.  6.1.3.4 has not been posted to the cloud servers yet so the RAP-3 cannot get upgraded automatically and the amber WLAN LED will come on..........tested this on my own setup.  To fix this wire the RAP-3 to a separate network and manually upgrade the SW.

 

2. Do you have "Auto-Join" disabled?  If yes, no new IAPs will be able to join the existing group and the amber WLAN LED will be on.  If this is the case set Auto-Join to enable and reboot the RAP-3.

 

 

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-21-2012

Re: RAP-3WN-US - Amber WLAN light

[ Edited ]

Hi,

 

I did the reset. WLAN light is still Amber and I cannot see the "instant" SSID.

 

Marcus,

 

Thanks for the reply. This is an IAP network only with no HW controller. I have not upgraded any software on my existing network, so I suppose the new IAP could have a newer software version. I'll check into it.

 

Edit: my IAP software currently in place is 6.1.2.3-2.0.0.3_31389

 

 

Moderator
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

Re: RAP-3WN-US - Amber WLAN light


 

Edit: my IAP software currently in place is 6.1.2.3-2.0.0.3_31389

 


Upgrade the SW on the existing group to 6.1.3.1_3.0.0.0 or greater -- this is the minimum version to support the RAP-3.  Go to the Maintenance tab > Firmware > Check for new version.

 

After the group is running 6.1.3.1_3.0.0.0 connect the RAP-3 to the group.

 

At that point, if you like, manually upgrade to 6.1.3.4 for all the newest features or wait till later in the week when it is posted to the cloud update servers.

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-21-2012

Re: RAP-3WN-US - Amber WLAN light

Hi Marcus.

 

I checked for new version, and it said no new version was available. Is there a way to manually download the image?

 

Thanks!

Retired Employee
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎04-19-2011

Re: RAP-3WN-US - Amber WLAN light

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎09-21-2012

Re: RAP-3WN-US - Amber WLAN light

Do you have to have an account in order to get the image? I didn't have one, so I created one--it says to wait 3-5 days--is this the only way to manually get the image?

 

 

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: