Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Super Contributor II
Posts: 354
Registered: ‎09-26-2012

Regulatory domain of IAP

How to change the regulatory domain of IAP
Thanks & Regards
Syed Murad Ali
ACMP ACMA CCNA
Moderator
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

Re: Regulatory domain of IAP

There are 4 regulatory domains for IAPs:

-US (United States)

-JP (Japan)

-IL (Israel)

and one with no designation. Ex. IAP-105 (Rest of World).

 

These designations are hard-coded and cannot be changed.

 

Care must be taken when ordering to be sure the correct IAP model is ordered based on where it will physically be deployed.

Super Contributor II
Posts: 354
Registered: ‎09-26-2012

Re: Regulatory domain of IAP

Thank you Marcus,

How can i verify the regulatory domain of running IAP?
Thanks & Regards
Syed Murad Ali
ACMP ACMA CCNA
Super Contributor II
Posts: 354
Registered: ‎09-26-2012

Re: Regulatory domain of IAP

By the way.. in Rest of World we have many options available. i just want to confirm which option has been configured in my running IAP.
Thanks & Regards
Syed Murad Ali
ACMP ACMA CCNA
MVP
Posts: 1,407
Registered: ‎11-30-2011

Re: Regulatory domain of IAP

[ Edited ]

check the web interface, Country code at the screen in the left bottom should tell you. changing probably means reseting the AP, but as mentioned you can't switch between certain domains based on the hardware.

Moderator
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

Re: Regulatory domain of IAP

There is a sticker on the back of the AP that shows the model and country code.  Ex IAP-105-US.  If the APs are already ceiling mounted you can also go into the WebUI > Maintenance > Configuration.  The third line down shows the country code.  Ex.  'virtual-controller-country US'

Super Contributor II
Posts: 354
Registered: ‎09-26-2012

Re: Regulatory domain of IAP

Got that.. that is what i was looking for...

Thank you so much
Thanks & Regards
Syed Murad Ali
ACMP ACMA CCNA
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: