Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Contributor II
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎06-17-2015

Set External IP for Virtual Controller

I have a customer that has opened the port 443 for Airwave to connect to a virtual controller on the other side of their firewall, but they have changed the outgoing/external IP address for that virtual controller to use.  They added a new one but did not take down the public external IP address.   

 

How can I tell Airwave to use the new IP address for this VC, or at least confirm that it is using it?   

Aruba
Posts: 1,368
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Set External IP for Virtual Controller

In the IAP architecture to Airwave, the VC IP doesn't really matter as the 443 session is initiated FROM the VC and Airwave doesn't poll like it would do with a controller in a campus.

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Contributor II
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎06-17-2015

Re: Set External IP for Virtual Controller

We have been experiencing problems with updates made in Airwave not getting sent down to the VC and the techs have specifically stated that we need to have port 443 opened in the firewalls.    Am I looking at the wrong thing?

Aruba
Posts: 1,368
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Set External IP for Virtual Controller

The way the IAPs work with Airwave is that nothing is "pushed" from Airwave.  Any changes are made after the IAP checks in with Airwave which happens every minute.  But yes port 443 absolutely needs to be opened from the remote site to Airwave but that is really all that is needed.  If the IAPs are all showing UP in Airwave, the config changes should take effect after 1-2 minutes.

Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Contributor II
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎06-17-2015

Re: Set External IP for Virtual Controller

Okay.  Thanks.  

 

Also, is there anyway to tell the external IP of the VC from Airwave?

Aruba
Posts: 1,368
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Set External IP for Virtual Controller

The external ip the iap retrieved from DHCP will show up in the AP/Devices table
Seth R. Fiermonti
Consulting Systems Engineer - ACCX, ACDX, ACMX
Email: seth@hpe.com
-----
If you found my post helpful, please give kudos
Contributor II
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎06-17-2015

Re: Set External IP for Virtual Controller

I am only seeing the internal IP in that table.   

 

Also, since turning Airwave back into Manage Mode (Enable Instant GUI Config: Yes) yesterday, this morning all of the iAPs are listed as Configuration: Mismatched.   I haven't made an configuration changes since them and I "fetched" the most recent template from the VC before going to Manage Mode.   

 

Right off, it appears that four of the access points show their names as the MAC addresses now, when the cluster is selected on the left, verses the names I changed them to when viewing them in the group.  

 

I believe that the customer did open the port 443 but suspect that the VC is still talking to AirWave via the other public IP instead of the new one the customer setup as the external IP for the VC that has port 443 opened for it.

 

How can I clear up these "Mismatched" configurations?  Drop back to Monitor Mode and try fetching the template again?  Thoughts?

Contributor II
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎06-17-2015

Re: Set External IP for Virtual Controller

This morning, Airwave is listting all the APs with Good configurations now, instead of the Mismatched from yesterday.  I did not make any changes.

 

But those four APs that were showing their MAC addresses as their names are still showing that when I click on the cluster, but showing the names I gave them when installed when I click on the group.   

 

I'm not sure what's going on.

Contributor II
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎06-17-2015

Re: Set External IP for Virtual Controller

Got to thinking that this might be a licence issue.  In Airwave, Approved Devices is listed as 136.  I was showing a total of 140 APs up.   And still 4 APs shown as mismatched for our client.  I took one of our test APs offline, which dropped the amount up to 138 (1 physical AP and 1 virtually AP went down when the test AP went offline).   

 

Today, I received a license for 200 devices.   I installed that licence successfully but the Approved Devices is staying at 136.   Checked our client's group and now showing 3 APs as mismatched.  

 

How do I increase the Approved Devices from 136 to 200?  I was thinking the license would have done that.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: