Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
MVP
Posts: 974
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

What's the switchport configuration for IAP225's?

Hi All,

 

I've got some IAP225's and an Aruba S2500 PoE switch and I'm setting up a little lab. (also have an HP Microserver running Clearpass and Airwave.. I digress)


I'd like to patch both ports from the IAP225's into the switch to provide over 1Gbit of wired throughput.

 

What's the appropriate instant and switch configuration?

 

Static or LACP port channel? Some other setting?

 

Cheers

J

Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,447
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: What's the switchport configuration for IAP225's?

[ Edited ]

On the Corvina side:

 

1) Create a trunk interface-profile

225-corvina-switchingprofile-trunk.PNG

 

2) Create the port-channel and associate switchports

225-corvina-port-channel.PNG

 

 

On the Instant side, there is no configuration, but you can see the LACP status with:

show lacp status

 


Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Moderator
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

Re: What's the switchport configuration for IAP225's?

interface fastethernet 1/0
description "FE1/0"
trusted vlan 1-4094
lacp group 0 mode active


interface fastethernet 1/1
description "FE1/1"
trusted vlan 1-4094
lacp timeout short
lacp group 0 mode active

 

No config is done on the IAP side as the IAP will automatically detect LACP running on the link.

MVP
Posts: 974
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: What's the switchport configuration for IAP225's?

Thanks Tim.


This is the configuration that I already tried and the AP keeps reloading after being up for a minute or so...

 

Here's the console output:

 

AP rebooted Thu Jan 1 00:01:28 UTC 1970; master transitioned to local (new master 192.168.222.251, uplink flaps 0, max beacon miss 1)
shutting down watchdog process (nanny will restart it)...
Completed SW FIPS KAT test

<<<<< Welcome to the Access Point >>>>>

Launching IAP CLI...
[ 27.992854] process `snmpd_sap' is using obsolete setsockopt SO_BSDCOMPAT

[ 49.190387] i am master now
[ 49.223774] (00:00:48) !!! Init ---> Master
[ 49.273814] asap_send_elected_master: sent successfully
User: [ 64.428162] ethernet_device_event: dev eth1 is up
admin[ 65.169482] OOPS. someone else thinks hes the master too
[ 65.233092] I am MASTER. recv-ed a master normal-beacon.
[ 65.296668] (00:01:04) Beacon ap-class, 25 vs. 25
[ 65.352956] (00:01:04) Beacon ap-ip, 192.168.222.252 vs. 192.168.222.251
[ 65.433184] (00:01:05) Beacon uptime, 32510 vs. -2
[ 65.490497] (00:01:05) !!! Win the master election
[ 65.547814] OOPS. someone else thinks hes the master too
[ 65.611372] I am MASTER. recv-ed a master normal-beacon.
[ 65.674954] (00:01:05) master provision, 0 vs. 0
[ 65.730189] (00:01:05) Beacon ap-ip, 192.168.222.252 vs. 192.168.222.251
[ 65.810432] (00:01:05) Beacon 3G capability, 0 vs. 0
[ 65.869835] (00:01:05) Beacon ap-class, 25 vs. 25
[ 65.926109] (00:01:05) Beacon uptime, 32756 vs. 4847445
[ 65.988632] (00:01:05) !!! Lose the master election
[ 66.046987] (00:01:05) !!! Master ---> Slave
[ 66.098054] Add bridge entry for magic vlan GW, ifindex 8453, 18:64:72:c5:47:0c
[ 66.185580] wait for stm to initialize over
[ 66.235615] asap_send_elected_master: sent successfully
[ 67.945755] PHY: eth1 (mdio@ffe24000:01) - Link is Up
[ 68.006225] - 1000/Full
The Sending SIGKILL to all processes.
Please stand by while rebooting the system.
[ 78.249120] Restarting system.

FYI I have 2 other AP up that are patched into access ports.

I unplugged the APs patched into the access ports and the trunked AP stayed up.

 

The LACP status shows as unconfigured though...


ap225 lacp.PNG

 

I patched the other APs back in and they came up fine though. 

 

Just doing a little more testing....

 

Cheers
J

Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Guru Elite
Posts: 8,447
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: What's the switchport configuration for IAP225's?

Try creating an LACP profile with mode ACTIVE and applying it to the individual switchports.

 

 

(EDGE-S1500) (config) #interface-profile lacp-profile "IAP-225-1
(EDGE-S1500) (LACP ""IAP-225-1") #group-id 7
(EDGE-S1500) (LACP ""IAP-225-1") #mode active
(EDGE-S1500) (config) #interface gigabitethernet 0/0/5
(EDGE-S1500) (gigabitethernet "0/0/5") #lacp-profile IAP-225-1

 


Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
MVP
Posts: 974
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: What's the switchport configuration for IAP225's?

Attemped to use LACP to configure the ports but I'm unable to get the AP to come up.

 

I've tried:

 

active mode and short timeout

active mode and long timeout

passive mode and short timeout

passive mode and long timeout

 

The AP boots but the 5GHz and 2.4GHz lights stay amber. 


The AP doesn't appear to have any network connectivity.

 

I'm unable to ping it from the switch and vice versa.

 

-------------

 

When I set the port channel that the AP is patched into to be STATIC instead of LACP the AP comes up and seems to work. When I configured another STATIC port channel and patched another AP in, I'm getting mixed results. First time the switch became unresponsive till I unpatched the 2nd AP. Second time I tried it the AP just keeps rebooting.... with the following showing up on the console as before....

 

Completed SW FIPS KAT test

<<<<< Welcome to the Access Point >>>>>

Launching IAP CLI...
[ 27.871029] process `snmpd_sap' is using obsolete setsockopt SO_BSDCOMPAT

[ 49.227780] i am master now
[ 49.261163] (00:00:48) !!! Init ---> Master
[ 49.311221] asap_send_elected_master: sent successfully
User: [ 64.345585] ethernet_device_event: dev eth1 is up
[ 65.580893] OOPS. someone else thinks hes the master too
[ 65.644510] I am MASTER. recv-ed a master normal-beacon.
[ 65.708126] (00:01:05) master provision, 0 vs. 0
[ 65.763371] (00:01:05) Beacon ap-ip, 192.168.222.253 vs. 192.168.222.252
[ 65.843603] (00:01:05) Beacon 3G capability, 0 vs. 0
[ 65.903007] (00:01:05) Beacon ap-class, 25 vs. 25
[ 65.959288] (00:01:05) Beacon uptime, 32763 vs. 1993937
[ 66.021821] (00:01:05) !!! Lose the master election
[ 66.080173] (00:01:05) !!! Master ---> Slave
[ 66.131251] Add bridge entry for magic vlan GW, ifindex 8453, 18:64:72:c5:46:da
[ 66.218782] wait for stm to initialize over
[ 66.268829] asap_send_elected_master: sent successfully
[ 67.732507] PHY: eth1 (mdio@ffe24000:01) - Link is Up - 1000/Full
Sending SIGKILL to all processes.
Please stand by while rebooting the system.

 

Might log this with TAC... :smileyhappy:

 

 

Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
MVP
Posts: 974
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: What's the switchport configuration for IAP225's?

Working with TAC on this now...

 

I seemed to be running a code version on my IAPs that's been pulled from the support site.. I've downgraded but still haven't got this working.

Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Moderator
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

Re: What's the switchport configuration for IAP225's?

There is a quirk on the AOS based AP-225 with LACP in that you need to have only one link (Eth0) connected to start.  Next, get LACP running on the switch in Active Mode, lastly, connect the second port on the IAP (Eth1).  I'm not sure if the IAP-225 has the same issue or not.  Might be worth a quick test to drop both links then bring up Eth0, check LACP, then connect Eth1.

 

Let us know how it goes with TAC.

MVP
Posts: 974
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: What's the switchport configuration for IAP225's?

Hi Marcus,

 

I'm still getting the same results after following your tip.

 

Here's how it's configured on the switch side:

 

http://pastebin.com/LQ2i8KGw 

 

Notice that there are NO LACPDURx counters so it doesn't look like the AP is responding to the LACP requests from the switch.

 

Here's the LACP status from the AP....

 

AP01-47:0c# show lacp

LACP Not Configured

 

Will post back when I've got some news from TAC... They're currently recreating the setup in their lab..

 

Cheers

J

Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
MVP
Posts: 974
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: What's the switchport configuration for IAP225's?

TAC have got this working but had to reboot the AP they were using 2-3 times before the LACP came up.

 

I'm still unable to get LACP working at all. They're possibly logging it as a bug.

Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: