Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-24-2012

disable watchdog on iap 105

Hi,

I would like to use my iap105 for a site survey. So no uplink availble.

Is there any option to do this?

It seems that the watchdog process is disturbing my plan :-)

I tryed to fool the iap with a loopback, no luck so far.

the only option with succes is to add a modem to the eth port, but that uses a lot of power from my site survey battery!

 

thanks for any help

MVP
Posts: 226
Registered: ‎03-03-2011

Re: disable watchdog on iap 105

You should be able to put the IAP into standalone mode (under the Convert section) and then in the latest ArubaOS you just need to enable the 'bring up with no uplink' option under the SSID settings.

 

I find setting a static IP for the IAP also helps as the AP boots quicker because it doesn't have to time out DHCP requests.

 

David

David
ACDX #98 | ACMP | ACCP
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-24-2012

Re: disable watchdog on iap 105

[ Edited ]

Hi,

Found the option! Thanks, but....

I m running 6.2.1.0-3.3.0.0_38115

and as soon as i boot my standalone iap, (so disconnect the uplink wire) it would NOT let me connect.

The leds: pwr-green, enet-x, 11a/n, green and 11b/g/n-red

 

as the uplink cable is plugged in, it would let connect me. Also the 11b/g/n led is green (as is the enet)

 

So there is proberly some other option which is configured, witch expect a uplink cable....

Any suggeestions? I can send a boot log if it thats helpfull.

thanks

regards, Jeroen

 

Moderator
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

Re: disable watchdog on iap 105

[ Edited ]

Can you verify you have the option "Can be used without uplink" option set?  This is done on a per-SSID basis.  Also check that your SSID is set to "All Bands".

 

Also, how are your clients getting an IP address?  Have you set the DHCP assignment to "Virtual Controller Assigned"?

 

wired.jpg

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-24-2012

Re: disable watchdog on iap 105

well I checked above, and all are set as mentioned!

With a console cable connected, i can watch the boot proces, and maybe that will help by finding the solution...

booting looks okay until:

Writing 4

ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): bond0: link is not ready

wifi uplink not present...

do ethtool autoneg on for bond0

Ethernet uplink not active yet

Ethernet uplink not active yet

Ethernet uplink not active yet

Ethernet uplink not active yet

Ethernet uplink not active yet

Ethernet uplink not active yet

Ethernet uplink not active yet

Ethernet uplink not active yet

Ethernet uplink not active yet

Ethernet uplink not active yet

No uplink active. Becoming Mesh Point

AP xml model 39, num_radios 2 (jiffies 27913)

init_asap_mod: installation:0

radio 0: band 1 ant 0 max_ssid 8

radio 1: band 0 ant 0 max_ssid 8

election init: rand=18 HZ=500

setting bond0 as bridge child

setting gre0 as split child

notify asap_mod 3g no present...

Starting watchdog process...

Compressing all files in the /etc/httpd directory...

Done.

Starting Webserver

bind: Transport endpoint is not connected

bind: Transport endpoint is not connected

bind: Transport endpoint is not connected

NTP Server not saved in flash... using default

 

and a bit later:

 

AP rebooted Sat Jan 1 00:12:15 UTC 2000; mesh link BAD. rebooting mesh point by sapd

shutting down watchdog process (nanny will restart it)...

 

 

 

How come it is still checking for a uplink?

 

any suggestions?

 

 

Moderator
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

Re: disable watchdog on iap 105

[ Edited ]

I just tried on an IAP-105 running v. 3.3.0.2 and it works for me.

 

While wired I created a new SSID, checked the box to allow the SSID without an uplink, set the SSID to get an IP from the VC, open network.   I then converted to Standalone mode and rebooted.  While it was starting to reboot I disconnected the Ethernet cable.  Upon boot the 5GHz and 2.4GHz LEDs came up and the new SSID was advertising.

 

From the logs it looks like your IAP was still trying to use the wire. I am able to see this behavior if only if I * do not * convert it to "Stand Alone" mode.  Since it could not find the network on the wire the expected behavior is to try to find the network via Mesh -- which it could not do.  Perhaps your IAP did not properly convert to Standalone.

 

I would suggest resetting back to default and giving it another try.  If that does not work you should open a case with TAC for troubleshooting.

 

 

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎01-24-2012

Re: disable watchdog on iap 105

Well....

This is exactly what I did. and it works!

 

The first time, I converted the iap to standalone mode, but left the cable in the iap.

thanks for the help.

 

Does anyone know if there is a option to see in what modes the iap is running at a particulair moment?

 

regards,

Jeroen

 

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: