Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-28-2012

iAP-205 6.4.2.0-4.1.1.1 DHCP bug

Testing with the iAP-205.  Created an SSID with network assigned DHCP, manually assigned VLAN ID.  The idea is that the client connects to the SSID, gets DHCP from a firewall on the network that is present in the assigned VLAN, and goes on about its business.  I've done this before on iAP-105 installs with no issue.

 

New iAP-205 out of the box, first thing I did was update to the latest release, 6.4.2.0-4.1.1.1.  DHCP requests never reach the DHCP server.  Loads of troubleshooting later, that broadcast traffic is not getting there.  Statically assigned IP on the client can pass traffic to the DHCP server.

 

Finally, in a state of exasperation, downgraded to 6.4.2.0-4.1.1.0, the only other release for iAP-205 that's available.  Reboot, BAM! it works.

 

I'm assuming this is a bug.  Anyone else encountered it?  Doesn't seem to be too far-fetched a use case.

MVP
Posts: 4,094
Registered: ‎07-20-2011

Re: iAP-205 6.4.2.0-4.1.1.1 DHCP bug

Did you define DHCP relay under that SVI ?
Thank you

Victor Fabian
Lead Mobility Engineer @ Integration Partners
AMFX | ACMX | ACDX | ACCX | CWAP | CWDP | CWNA
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-28-2012

Re: iAP-205 6.4.2.0-4.1.1.1 DHCP bug

DHCP relay shouldn't be needed when the firewall acting as the DHCP server is in the same L2 segment.  Again, the same config with no changes works as expected in 4.1.1.0.  It's just when 4.1.1.1 is on the iAP that the broadcast DHCP requests never get to the DHCP server.

MVP
Posts: 1,405
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: iAP-205 6.4.2.0-4.1.1.1 DHCP bug

I suggest opening a case to get TAC to look at it and if it is a bug, then will find it.
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-28-2012

Re: iAP-205 6.4.2.0-4.1.1.1 DHCP bug

Just saw that 4.1.1.2 is out, and can confirm that the bug in 4.1.1.1 does not appear to be present in 4.1.1.2.  

MVP
Posts: 1,405
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: iAP-205 6.4.2.0-4.1.1.1 DHCP bug

I am running 6.4.2.0-4.1.1.1_46936 on a IAP-205 network and I don't have DHCP issues.

Network assigned (no vlans)

 

Not saying there isn't a bug but what other troubleshooting was done?

Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 13
Registered: ‎02-28-2012

Re: iAP-205 6.4.2.0-4.1.1.1 DHCP bug

I think I was pretty clear in the initial post that the problem occurs with DHCP on VLANs.  When the SSID is configured with network assigned addresses via DHCP and a static manual VLAN setting, no DHCP request ever makes it to the DHCP server.  Exact same config, downgraded back to 4.1.1.0, works without issue.  I call that a bug.  Exact same config now works with 4.1.1.2 release.  Thanks for your responses, but I'll just move on now that it works again in 4.1.1.2.

Contributor II
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎10-17-2011

Re: iAP-205 6.4.2.0-4.1.1.1 DHCP bug

I first encountered this issue with IAP-205s after upgrading to 6.4.2.3-4.1.1.2.  It would happen within a couple of days of the AP being up.  I downgraded our network back to 6.4.2.0-4.1.1.1, and it was great for about a week, but now the issue has resurfaced.  I'm considering going back to 6.4.2.0-4.1.1.0, since we didn't seem to have any problems there.

MVP
Posts: 1,405
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: iAP-205 6.4.2.0-4.1.1.1 DHCP bug

Have you opened a TAC case ??
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Contributor II
Posts: 63
Registered: ‎10-17-2011

Re: iAP-205 6.4.2.0-4.1.1.1 DHCP bug

Yes, I opened the case 3 weeks ago when this first started.  I've been sending "show tech-support" dumps from the affected APs, too, but then after I downgraded and things seemed to settle down, I told TAC they could close the case.  When it started up again today, I wrote back and asked them to leave it open.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: