Aruba Instant & Cloud Wi-Fi

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎08-17-2015

kindly help i want to make LACP between aruba s3500 and s1500 also between s3500 and s2500.

kindly the steps how to make it.

thanks

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,329
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: kindly help i want to make LACP between aruba s3500 and s1500 also between s3500 and s2500.

Contributor I
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎08-17-2015

Re: kindly help i want to make LACP between aruba s3500 and s1500 also between s3500 and s2500.

I already do this configuration on the s3500 

 interface-profile lacp-profile BULDING9

 group id 9

 

no interface gigaethernet 0/0/21  #to remove qos profile

interface gigaethernet 0/0/21

lacp-profile BULDING9

 

no interface gigaethernet 0/0/22

interface gigaethernet 0/0/22

lacp-profile BULDING9

 

 

on the otherside s1500

interface-profile lacp-profile BULDING9

 group id 1

 

no interface gigaethernet 0/1/0

interface gigaethernet 0/1/0

lacp-profile BULDING9

 

no interface gigaethernet 0/1/1

interface gigaethernet 0/1/1

lacp-profile BULDING9

  

 

but the connection down.. any advice

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,329
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: kindly help i want to make LACP between aruba s3500 and s1500 also between s3500 and s2500.

Do you have a switching profile tied to your port-channel?


Thanks,
Tim

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Contributor I
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎08-17-2015

Re: kindly help i want to make LACP between aruba s3500 and s1500 also between s3500 and s2500.

first on s3500 i made lacp between s3500 and milestone server which i have made teaming on it and it success .

no switching profile i tried

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,329
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: kindly help i want to make LACP between aruba s3500 and s1500 also between s3500 and s2500.

You have to have a switching profile on your port-channel. This is how the VLAN(s) get assigned.


Thanks,
Tim

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Contributor I
Posts: 23
Registered: ‎08-17-2015

Re: kindly help i want to make LACP between aruba s3500 and s1500 also between s3500 and s2500.

kindly could you send me the commands to make switching profile 

 

thanks for your help :)

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,329
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: kindly help i want to make LACP between aruba s3500 and s1500 also between s3500 and s2500.

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: