ArubaOS and Controllers

Reply
Contributor I
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎05-14-2009

3600 AP license issue

i have a 3600 controller with about 86 APs. I ordered additional 32 AP license for this controller. However, i can only see 32 APs on gui. And then i figured that from Cli the rest of the AP show unlicense. Isn't 3600 itself comes with number for license for AP?

Can someone verify the number of AP each model of controller comes with the box?
Aruba
Posts: 760
Registered: ‎05-31-2007

3600 AP license issue

I would have a look at the 'license' screen and see if you have a
conflict on the number of AP licenses vs. the number of WIP licenses.
If you have WIP and AP licenses installed, keep in mind the quantities
of each need to 'match'.

Once you have verified that, if the APs are still limited to 32, I would
analyze the license screen once again to see the counts on AP licenses
available, AP licenses consumed and see if the issue is apparent there.
Contributor I
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎05-14-2009

Re: 3600 AP license issue

this is what i have.

Installed Expires Flags Service Type
--- --------- ------- ----- ------------
2009-10-09 Never E Access Points: 32
16:20:15
2009-10-09 Never E Policy Enforcement Firewall Module: 512
16:48:28
2009-10-10 2009-11-09 Policy Enforcement Firewall Module: 2048
17:20:27 17:20:27
Aruba Employee
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎04-02-2007

Re: 3600 AP license issue

It depends on which 3600 you ordered, there is a 3600-XX with 0 AP licenses, and a 3600-64-XX with 64 AP licenses. The licenses are simply bundled, you would still see the 64 AP license in the table if the controller had an AP bundle with it. I would check with your account team and make sure they ordered the correct licenses for you.

-awl
Andy Logan, ACDX
Director, Strategic Account Solutions
Aruba Networks
Contributor I
Posts: 76
Registered: ‎05-14-2009

Re: 3600 AP license issue

I just though all controller comes with base number of AP support. I guess Aruba is charging every single piece of it.
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: