ArubaOS and Controllers

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎09-15-2011

A question about aruba AC6000's vlan



There are two vlans in my aruba AC6000, vlan 3 and vlan 10.
the ip of interface vlan 3 is 3.3.3.3 (link cisco6059 's vlan) and the ip of interface vlan 10 is 10.0.0.1 (user's vlan)

My aruba ac6000 is connected to cisco6509 with interface g1/1.(access vlan 3)

Aruba ap68 ,manual ip 1.1.1.2, its gateway is 1.1.1.1 (cisco 6509 vlan 1's ip)

Now I want to connect into ap68 's ssid(vlan 10) with my notebook. I can get vlan 10's dhcp address 10.0.0.250, but I can not ping the gateway address 10.0.0.1 (AC's svi address)

is there any problem in my topology?

Do I need to set a vlan 10 , or interface vlan 10 in cisco 6509?

thanks~
Guru Elite
Posts: 19,993
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: A question about aruba AC6000's vlan

You need to create a trunk between the Cisco 6509's interface and the Aruba's that carries both VLAN3 and 10:

on the Cisco side:

Interface gigabitethernet 2/1
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk native vlan 3
switchport allowed vlan 3, 10

On the Aruba side

Iinterface gigabitethernet 1/1
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk native vlan 3
switchport trunk allowed vlan 3,10

Not 100% sure about the Cisco Syntax...
Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Validated Reference Design Guides : http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Validated-Reference-Design/tkb-p/Aruba-VRDs
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎09-15-2011

Re: A question about aruba AC6000's vlan

thank you for your reply very much :)
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎09-15-2011

Re: A question about aruba AC6000's vlan

You’re sensational . thank you !
Guru Elite
Posts: 19,993
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: A question about aruba AC6000's vlan

You are very welcome...
Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Validated Reference Design Guides : http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Validated-Reference-Design/tkb-p/Aruba-VRDs
Aruba Employee
Posts: 509
Registered: ‎07-03-2008

Re: A question about aruba AC6000's vlan

Interesting post. I'm just not seeing how a trunk would resolve that. If he's on an SSID that's on vlan 10 of the controller and get's an IP address in that vlan, that's all that's needed to ping the controller's vlan 10 address.
Guru Elite
Posts: 19,993
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: A question about aruba AC6000's vlan

Two vlans + two switches = trunk.
Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Validated Reference Design Guides : http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Validated-Reference-Design/tkb-p/Aruba-VRDs
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎09-15-2011

Re: A question about aruba AC6000's vlan

HI

NOW I meet a problem. Just this topology.

After I make "nat inside" in vlan 10, and reflush the AC's arp table, I could not ping
10.0.0.1 again.
I show arp in AC6000, I find that everyone of wireless user's mac address became the same one , (AC6000‘s mac)

If I want to set NAT, should I change my topology?

Thanks
Guru Elite
Posts: 19,993
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: A question about aruba AC6000's vlan

(so much for that trunk)....

luojichen, can you go back to the configuration when it worked? Did you try removing ip nat inside? (no ip nat inside)
Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Validated Reference Design Guides : http://community.arubanetworks.com/t5/Validated-Reference-Design/tkb-p/Aruba-VRDs
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎09-15-2011

Re: A question about aruba AC6000's vlan

hi cjoseph,~
Now I know Why I can't ping my notebook's gateway.
No matter I set" ip nat inside" or "no ip nat inside ", I can ping the gateway. But once I write the " start ip address" , "end ip address", "destination ip addres“ in the ”config->ip interface->NAT“ in web UI, then it go wrong.
I write the "10.0.0.1" as the start ip address,
I write the " 10.0.0.254" as the end ip address
I write the "3.3.3.3" as the destination address
MayBe I misunderstand the WEB Menu 's meaning. ~~

PS: I come from Shanghai China. We know Aruba is very great, but Aruba's document is very very few. Can you give me some URL of aruba 's tech document? Such as LDAP auth, VPN, WIDS, or the Complete configuration manual.

Thank you very much ~~

Thank you
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: