ArubaOS and Controllers

Reply
MVP
Posts: 934
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

AOS 6.1.2.2 does not like AP names with spaces

Hi All,

Just a quick heads up. You will not be able to reprovision APs with spaces in their names from the web console with a controller on version 6.1.2.2. See below...

I replaced a customers 800 controller with a 3400 today and upgraded the code to 6.1.2.2. Not sure who installed the previous controller but they provisioned the APs with spaces in the name. All the APs came up but I was unable to reprovision them (needed to move them to different floors on the plans). When attempting to provision on AP with a space in the name the provisioning page went blank. APs with no spaces in their names could be provisioned fine.

I cleared by browser cache and tried a different browser to no avail.

I spoke to Aruba TAC who told me this is a known issue. Here's the fix..

On the cli do the following:
#conf t
#provision-ap
#ap-name
#reprovision ap-name ""

The AP will come back up in the default AP group with the new name you stated. Just reprovision from the web console into the correct group.

Cheers
James

*If there's an easier way to do this please let me know.
Cheers
James

-------------------------------------------------------
-------------------@whereisjrw-------------------
------------------------blog-------------------------
ACCX #540 | ACMX #353 | ACDX #216
-----------Mobility First Expert #11----------
-------------------------------------------------------

If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users via search.
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,598
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AOS 6.1.2.2 does not like AP names with spaces

Thank you.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-17-2011

Re: AOS 6.1.2.2 does not like AP names with spaces

Has this been fixed in 6.1.2.3? Didn't see any mention of it in the release notes.
Contributor II
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎06-07-2010

Re: AOS 6.1.2.2 does not like AP names with spaces

We came across the same issue but corrected it slightly differently. We used:

#ap-rename ""

It did the same thing though. Also, make sure that you use the quotations around the ap name that has spaces in it. If you don't the command will fail.
New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-17-2011

Re: AOS 6.1.2.2 does not like AP names with spaces




Thanks for the suggestion, but I still can't get it to work. Get the 'Invalid Input detected' error. The AP is up and running on this controller.

(Aruba-1490) (config) #ap-rename 00:1a:1e:XX:XX:XX 1540-East
^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.

(Aruba-1490) (config) #ap-rename "1540 - East" 1540-East
^
% Invalid input detected at '^' marker.


Thoughts? The controller is running 6.1.2.3.

Guru Elite
Posts: 20,598
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AOS 6.1.2.2 does not like AP names with spaces

ap-rename ap-name "name of ap" new-name-of-ap


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

New Contributor
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-17-2011

Re: AOS 6.1.2.2 does not like AP names with spaces




This did the trick. Thanks!

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: