ArubaOS and Controllers

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

AP at plant assign head office IP

I'm new with Aruba,

We have Aruba controller at Head office that has IP XX.XX.32.XXX .
And we have AP at branch that has IP XX.XX.33.XXX.
At the plant has own DHCP server ,
My problem is When Client at plant connect it get IP xx.xx.32.xxx that is Head office IP instead of XX.XX.33.XXX Plant IP.

Please advise how can i do to get the correct ip.

thabks
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,559
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP at plant assign head office IP

What you need to do, is first turn on CPSEC or control plane security and auto cert provisioning. This is located under configuration> Network> Controller> Control Plane Security

.. and click on "apply" in the lower right-hand corner. Please do this in the off-hours, because access points will reboot, and take about 7 to 8 minutes to come back up.

Next, you want to change the forwarding mode in the Virtual AP profile for those clients to "Bridged". Go to configuration> Wireless > AP configuration. Click edit to edit the AP group that you want to change. Expand Wireless Lan> Expand virtual AP and click on the Virtual AP that you want to change. Change the Forward Mode to bridge, to bridge that traffic, instead of tunneling it:

..and then click on apply.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: AP at plant assign head office IP

Thanks cjoseph for your replying. For vlan number can i use Vlan 1?
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: AP at plant assign head office IP

Vlan number is vlan at Plant site, right?
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,559
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP at plant assign head office IP

The VLAN number does not matter when you are bridging, unless the access point is connected to a switch trunk port.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: AP at plant assign head office IP

Hi Cjoseph

How about the controller ? need to connected to trunk port or not?
My current problem is I can ping to Access point at plant but it does not show on Controller
but if i set trunk port on Aaccess point connected i cannot ping to it.

* I already enable CPSEC , forward mode is Bridge.

Could you please advise me the steps to check the problem....

Thanks very much
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,559
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP at plant assign head office IP

When did you switch CPsec on? Did you turn on Auto Cert provisioning, as well? Do a "show ap database" on the controller so we can see what state they are in. The Aruba controller does not have to be on a trunk.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎12-15-2010

Re: AP at plant assign head office IP

Hi cjoseph
Now i can see that AP , but Client cannot connect to that AP.
* I use radius server to authentication.

Thanks very much for your kindly help.
Guru Elite
Posts: 20,559
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: AP at plant assign head office IP

Turn on client debugging and look at the output:

config t
logging level debug user
show log user 50


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: