ArubaOS and Controllers

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-10-2010

Aruba Controller 3400

Can anyone help me out for my problem. I'm getting problem accessing my Aruba 3400 controller, sometimes I couldn't acccess it and the wrost thing is I need to hard restart the controller in order to access again.

Thanks,
BOni
Aruba Employee
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎05-16-2007

Re: Aruba Controller 3400

I'd open a TAC case, but by which means are you trying to access the controller?
HTTPS? SSH? Console? If one doesn't work, does another one?
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-10-2010

Aruba 3400

Thank you for the quick response. I usually used the https (thru browser). I dont have problem accessing thru ssh.
Aruba Employee
Posts: 119
Registered: ‎05-16-2007

Re: Aruba Controller 3400

So let's run through the variables.

What code are you running? What browser are you trying? Does it behave differently if you use a different browser?

Have you opened a TAC case on it? I think from here, looking at your configuration would be useful.
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎03-10-2010

Aruba 3400

The problem is intermittent. I usually encounter it whenever I tried to add additional user (I'm using captive portal). Still existing users can browser the internet but in our part like accessing the admin site is a problem.
Aruba Employee
Posts: 455
Registered: ‎04-02-2007

Re: Aruba Controller 3400

What do you mean by adding a user? When a user logs in, or when you're adding them to the internal DB? A few other things like code version and browser would also be helpful.

thanks,
-awl
Andy Logan, ACDX
Director, Strategic Account Solutions
Aruba Networks
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: