ArubaOS and Controllers

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎04-03-2007

Changing Country ?

Hi,
Does anyone know how to change the country on a controller (aside from during the initial config) ? Since an upgrade our controllers have reset to the United States and we are in UK.
Thanks...
Contributor I
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-09-2007

Re: Changing Country

We just encountered this as well when upgrading an Aruba 200 controller in Australia from v2.2.5.8 to v3.3.1.29. Somehow, it is now configured for US. I thought I heard in the past that the controller has to be physically shipped back to Aruba to resolve this issue, but we are likely going to open a TAC case to investigate.
Aruba Employee
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎04-02-2007

Re: Changing Country

If the controller is unrestricted the country code can be changed during
the setup dialog after a write erase. Issue 'show country' to see if the
controller is locked to a certain region.

Support can help sort things out for you without a RMA.
Aruba Employee
Posts: 41
Registered: ‎04-02-2007

Re: Changing Country ?

Also, try and get the output of 'show country trali' to see how it got set to U.S. in the first place. The country code Australia needs to be set in 2.x before the upgrade.
Contributor I
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎04-09-2007

Re: Changing Country ?

Interesting trail...

#show country trail
Fri Oct 12 13:22:48 2007: Switch configured for domain: US
Fri Oct 12 13:22:53 2007: Setting hardware to restricted domain: US
Fri Oct 12 12:25:38 2007: Initializing hardware to empty domain
Sun Nov 11 20:38:49 2007: Switch configured for domain: CN
Sun Nov 11 20:38:54 2007: Setting hardware to unrestricted domain
Sun Nov 11 20:41:53 2007: Initializing hardware to empty domain
Wed Dec 12 14:40:41 2007: Switch configured for domain: US
Wed Dec 12 14:40:46 2007: Setting hardware to restricted domain: US
2010-01-21_08-18-28: Upgrade: domain AU

#show country
Country:US
Model:Aruba200-US
Hardware:Restricted US

We have a case open with TAC and are working with them. An RMA may be needed, but there are some things that we may be able to try before heading down that path.
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: