Campus Switching and Routing

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎10-25-2016

Adding Aruba AP's on IMC

Hello experts,

 

Just a question about adding AP's to IMC.

I have all my AP's (around 60) with DHCP address. Is it a problem to add them on the IMC with a DHCP address ? Do they need a static IP address ?

 

Regards,

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,584
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Adding Aruba AP's on IMC

Are these controller-based APs, or Instant APS?  If they are Instant APs, you can set a Virtual-Controller-IP and that will be a static address that you could use to always reach the cluster at the same ip address:  http://www.arubanetworks.com/techdocs/Instant_423_WebHelp/InstantWebHelp.htm#CLI_commands/virtual-controller-ip.htm?Highlight=virtual controller ip

 

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎10-25-2016

Re: Adding Aruba AP's on IMC

Hello,

 

they are controller-based.

I added the WLC, and I can see the fit-AP's.

But I have basically 2 issues.

 

- No way to get an alarm when an AP is down. I only get an alarm from the switch. I configured SNMP v3 and the trap receiver on the controller, but it does not solve the issue. On the IMC, I cannot see the trap destination, and if I try to configure it manually, it says the device in unpingable, or SNMP / SSH settings are not correct, but I'm sure that it is.

 

- When I add an AP on my topology, it's not shown on my map ...  

On my Location view I can see them but no way to see them on the map...

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,584
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Adding Aruba AP's on IMC

Traps only come from the WLC and not from the APs. Type "show SNMP trap-queue" on the controller to see the contents of the traps that are sent for whatever you are trying to trigger.


Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎10-25-2016

Re: Adding Aruba AP's on IMC

The WLC can see the traps when an AP is down, but it is unable to send this information to the IMC.

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,584
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Adding Aruba AP's on IMC

Did you setup the ip address of your IMC as a trap receiver on the controller in Configuration> Management> SNMP?



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 47
Registered: ‎10-25-2016

Re: Adding Aruba AP's on IMC

Yes I did. 

Normally, the IMC's IP address should appear on the destination host in IMC, right ?

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,584
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Adding Aruba AP's on IMC

I honestly have never setup Aruba on IMC, so I don't know about the IMC side of it....



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: