Campus Switching and Routing

Reply
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-14-2016

How should it to be done? (switch and AP connection)

Hi,

First I would like to describe my switch connections (my idea, maybe wrong, please correct me if so):

I have core switch L3, with 3 VLAN: 1,5 & 100 with ip 172.16.10.1/24, 172.16.5.1/24 & 172.17.0.1/16

VLAN 1 is provided for device addressing. VLAN 5 and VLAN 100 is for clients, wired and wireless.

To the core switch, I have connected:

1) MS 2012 Server with DHCP service with ip address 172.17.1.2/16

2) W-3200 Controller with ip address 172.16.10.254/24

3) access switch L3 with ip address 172.16.10.5/24

 

To the access swich (3) I have connected 4 AP

My question is:

Is it possible to configure DHCP and AP, that AP receives IP address from 172.16.10.0 network, and  at the same time the wireless clients receives ip addresses from 172.17.1.0 network?

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,262
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: How should it to be done? (switch and AP connection)

If you have an Aruba Controller and access points, the ip address of the access points does not matter, as long as it can reach the controller.  The user traffic is tunneled from the APs to the controller and the controller will bridge the user traffic to whatever VLAN you specify.  So to recap:

 

- Trunk all user VLANs to the controller using the layer 3 switch

- Define all of the VLAN numbers on the controller

- Make sure the access points can reach the controller's management ip address through any type of discovery (dhcp option, dns, broadcast)

- Create a WLAN with the WLAN Wizard that puts users on the VLAN that you want them to be.

- User traffic will be tunneled from the AP to the controller and bridged to whatever VLAN you have defined.

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-14-2016

Re: How should it to be done? (switch and AP connection)

[ Edited ]

May I ask some more questions?

1) Can I assign all 4 ports (W-3200 have 4 1Gb ports) for all created VLANS on controller?

3) Do I have to configure each port on controller as trunk port and assign all created on controller VLANs?

4) Do I need to create separate WLAN for each VLAN?

 

Best regards

Mariusz

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,262
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: How should it to be done? (switch and AP connection)

You can configure a single port on the controller as a trunk and trunk all of your VLANs to that port.  You would configure your layer 3 switch the same way.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-14-2016

Re: How should it to be done? (switch and AP connection)

How to assign only 1 port for VLAN?

Now I have:

(W3200CTRL) (config) #show vlan

VLAN CONFIGURATION
------------------
VLAN Description Ports AAA Profile
---- ----------- ----- -----------
1 Default GE1/0-3 Pc0-7 N/A

 

I would like to assign only port no 0 to VLAN 1. I try this: 

 

(W3200CTRL) (config) #interface gigabitethernet 1/3

(W3200CTRL) (config) #no switchport access vlan

 

but I still have ports 0-3 for vlan 1

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: