Campus Switching and Routing

Reply
Occasional Contributor II

REDUNDANT PORT

WHAT IS THE REQUIREMENT FOR THIS FOR THE ARUBA SWITCH TO MAKE IT USABLE ON THE SERVER SIDEWHAT IS THE REQUIREMENT FOR THIS FOR THE ARUBA SWITCH TO MAKE IT USABLE ON THE SERVER SIDE

provided the server was configured NIC Teaming, if i plug directly without tweaking the Aruba Switch 3810M switch can it automatically fuction as redundant setup?

Occasional Contributor II

Re: REDUNDANT PORT

do i need to enable LACP o configue it? i need help on this please

 

Aruba Employee

Re: REDUNDANT PORT

Hi gascon,

 

This all depends on what the other device supports. But probably LACP passive will be the best option. 

 

It would be nice if you let me know if all information on the other thread helped setting up the infrastructure. 

 

Regards, Dobias

Occasional Contributor II

Re: REDUNDANT PORT

hi,

thanks for replying, so i just enable the LACP, what do you mean passive? or can you show me the configuration how to do LACP PASSIVE? thank you!

Aruba Employee

Re: REDUNDANT PORT

This is correct. You can enable LACP passive with the following command:

 

trunk <por list> lacp

 

Off course you need to configure the other device also as static LACP. In the ArubaOS Switch management configuration guide chapter 7 port trunking, there is a lot of information on these protocols. Hereby the link:

 

http://h20564.www2.hpe.com/hpsc/doc/public/display?docId=a00021320en_us

 

 

 

 

Search Airheads
cancel
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: