Campus Switching and Routing

Reply
MVP
Posts: 1,111
Registered: ‎10-11-2011

Stacking different MAS models

Is it correct that different models can be in the same stack?  I want to connect an S1500-12 to a single S3500 in a pair of S3500s.  I'm just looking to make administration a bit easier by having one less switch to manage.  Assuming different models can be stacked, if I make sure the S3500s have a higher priority than the S1500 would this be an acceptable config?

 

Also, is there a distance limitation for stacking?

 

The topoogy would be:

 

   |                                                        |

   | uplink                                            | uplink

   |                                                        |

[S3500] ===dual connected=== [S3500]

   |

   | stack connection

   |

[S1500]

=======================================
If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users.
Aruba
Posts: 1,644
Registered: ‎04-13-2009

Re: Stacking different MAS models

You can mix stacks of 2500s and 3500s.    1500s can only stack with other 1500s.

------------------------------------------------
Systems Engineer, Northeast USA
ACCX | ACDX | ACMX

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,649
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: Stacking different MAS models

1500s can only stack with 1500s. 2500 and 3500s can stack together.

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
MVP
Posts: 1,111
Registered: ‎10-11-2011

Re: Stacking different MAS models

Geeze!  Way to squash my plan.

 

Thanks guys.

=======================================
If a reply adequately addresses your issue, please click on the "Accept as Solution" and "Give Kudos" button so this information can benefit other users.
New Contributor
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎12-05-2014

Re: Stacking different MAS models

how to stack 2 new S2500 with merge dynamic election ?

 

Many thanks

Aruba
Posts: 429
Registered: ‎05-30-2012

Re: Stacking different MAS models

Elhaoudi,

The latter two uplink ports of the S2500s are enabled for stacking by default and dynamic election is the default method for stacking. Do your two switches already have configurations on them hence the comment about the "merge"? I would recommend that you decide which switch config you want to keep and factory default the other, set the election priority of the member that you're keeping the config to 255, write mem and then attach the second switch.

 

Best regards,

 

Madani

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: