Campus Switching and Routing

Reply
Contributor II
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎07-28-2014

tunneled-node on 2960 switch

Hi all,

I'm trying to set up tunneled-node ports on my new 2960 switch.

I've followed the documentation I found (HPE ArubaOS-Switch Management and Configuration Guide WB.16.02) as well as a PowerPoint that someone posted, and I have it to the point where the tunnel-node status is "complete" on both the switch and the controller, but the test client is not able to get a DHCP address.

 

Anyone out there successfully configure tunnel-node on a 2960?

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,637
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: tunneled-node on 2960 switch

What is the exact model switch?

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Contributor II
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎07-28-2014

Re: tunneled-node on 2960 switch

The switch is:

HP 2920-24G-PoE+ Switch (J9727A)

Version: WB.16.02.0014, ROM WB.16.03

 

 

Guru Elite
Posts: 8,637
Registered: ‎09-08-2010

Re: tunneled-node on 2960 switch

What role is the user in on the controller? Does that role allow DHCP?

Tim Cappalli | Aruba Security TME
@timcappalli | timcappalli.me | ACMX #367 / ACCX #480
Contributor II
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎07-28-2014

Re: tunneled-node on 2960 switch

How would I find the user-role?  All I have is the tunnelled node port information.  

"show user-table | in wired" does not show my client, but does show all my happy MAS users in other sites.

MVP
Posts: 515
Registered: ‎11-04-2011

Re: tunneled-node on 2960 switch

Martin,

 

This video may help you: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=6Foxl7xnXNc

It shows how to setup tunneled node between ArubaOS switch (version 16.02 and up). Your 2920 is a switch capable for tunneled node.

--
If you have urgent issues, please contact your Aruba partner or Aruba TAC (click for contact details).
Contributor II
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎07-28-2014

Re: tunneled-node on 2960 switch

Thanks for the link - it makes it very clear.  

Unfortunately I have already done exactly what is done in the video (minus the captive portal / dot1x piece) and my client still is unable to get a DHCP address.

When I connect my laptop to the port which is set to "untagged VLAN 170", the tunnel comes up but no address.  The client never shows up in the controller, in any role.  I don't know what I'm missing, but I'm not doing anything really different than I was doing with their S1500 switches, but it's just not working.

 

<begin rant>

TAC has been exceptionally unhelpful in this.  When I call, it takes over 20 minutes just to create the ticket, and then another 10 minutes to get an engineer. Then the Aruba engineer points the blame on the switch and passes the buck over to HP support.  HP support says the switch is only covered by warranty and refuses to help further.  The customer that I'm working for is not impressed.  They never had this issue with their older Aruba switches.

I sincerely hope that this isn't a sign of things to come or I predict HPE will lose a lot of customers.

</end rant>

MVP
Posts: 515
Registered: ‎11-04-2011

Re: tunneled-node on 2960 switch

Martin,

 

Sorry to hear that you need to go through this pain, that does not sound like the white-glove support that conforms to the Aruba standards.

If you work for a partner, please contact your local (channel) SE to help you out.

 

I hope you are aware of the following as well:

How to Escalate an Issue?
Customer concerns about support usually involve missed expectations on product performance or support delivery where a technical issue is not resolved in a reasonable manner. Attending to customer concerns is very critical to Aruba. To ensure the quickest resolution, please contact the engineer that is working the support case and request for an escalation. If you have any specific comments or concerns regarding our products, support and/or services, and would like to escalate to Aruba support management, please contact us at Aruba-Escalations@hpe.com.

--
If you have urgent issues, please contact your Aruba partner or Aruba TAC (click for contact details).
MVP
Posts: 515
Registered: ‎11-04-2011

Re: tunneled-node on 2960 switch

Martin,

It is probably better to have someone look together with you in your environment (if you followed the same steps in the video and it does not work). It should be something small...

What you can try as well, is if you have an available port on the controller, put that on the same VLAN170 and make the port untrusted. Plug in your client there. That is a similar situation as the tunneled port, but just without the tunnel ;-) Then first make sure that works, before you configure the tunnel. You probably are aware that you will need to create a AAA profile and attach that to VLAN170.

--
If you have urgent issues, please contact your Aruba partner or Aruba TAC (click for contact details).
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 10
Registered: ‎09-02-2016

Re: tunneled-node on 2960 switch

[ Edited ]

Hi Martin, 

 

Did you try putting an IP address in the same subnet on the contoller-side Tunnel VLAN?  Is the controller running the DHCP server?  If not, did you setup a DHCP-relay address?

 

Regards, 

 

Justin

 

JUSTIN NOONAN
TECHNICAL MARKETING ENGINEER – ARUBA CAMPUS TECHNOLOGIES
O: +1 916 540 1748   |   justin.noonan@hpe.com

8000 FOOTHILLS BLVD  |  ROSEVILLE, CA 95747 USA

 

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: