Controller Based WLANs

How do I remotely determine what kind of GBIC is plugged into a port?

Product and Software: This article applies to all Aruba controllers and ArubaOS 5.x, 3.x, and 2.x.

 

To remotely determine what kind of GBIC is plugged into a port, issue the 'show interface <interface> transceiver' command. The output provides details about your plugged in GBIC.

 

Example

 

(M3) #show interface gigabitethernet 1/3 transceiver

 

Module is SFP

 

Manufacturer: FIBERXON INC.

 

Part Number: FTM-8012C-SLG , rev: 10

 

S/N: 9216800534604285

 

Date Code: 100804 Lot: 1

 

Optional Signals: LOS Tx Fault Tx Disable

 

Supported Modes: 1000Base-SX, LC Connector

Version History
Revision #:
1 of 1
Last update:
‎07-03-2014 09:39 AM
Updated by:
 
Labels (1)
Contributors
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: 
Is this a frequent problem?

Request an official Aruba knowledge base article to be written by our experts.