Controllerless Networks

Reply
Frequent Contributor I
Posts: 179
Registered: ‎05-18-2011

Can IAP 205 and IAP 275 at same cluster?

Can IAP 205 and IAP 275 at same cluster to upgrade the firmware? Because i did go through the Aruba support portol it was different type of firmware for IAP 205 and 275?

 

Please advise.

MVP
Posts: 314
Registered: ‎04-03-2014

Re: Can IAP 205 and IAP 275 at same cluster?

Yes they can join the same cluster. The important thing for this to happen is that they´re operating on the same firmware version when you join them in.

 

Cheers,

Christoffer Jacobsson | Aranya AB
Aruba: ACMX #537 ACCP | CWNP: CWNA CWDP CWSP
MVP
Posts: 1,409
Registered: ‎05-28-2008

Re: Can IAP 205 and IAP 275 at same cluster?

and of course same region
*****************2Plus Wireless Solutions****************************
Aruba Airheads - Powered By community for empower the community
************ Don't Forget to Kudos + me,If i helped you******************
Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: Can IAP 205 and IAP 275 at same cluster?

Hi,

 

Yes , firmware is different because, IAP 275 is Centaurus and IAP 205 is Taurus hardware. in this scenario, either you have to use Airwave for Image upgradation or you have to upgrade the Image manually.

 

Please feel free for any further help on this

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
Occasional Contributor II
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎03-14-2014

Re: Can IAP 205 and IAP 275 at same cluster?

The version number is the only thing that needs to be the same.
ACMX #252, ACCP, AWMP, CCNP Wireless & Security
Valued Contributor II
Posts: 804
Registered: ‎12-01-2014

Re: Can IAP 205 and IAP 275 at same cluster?

HI,

Not only version number, all the following should match,

1. Image code version

2. VLAN should be same

3. Country code

 

Cheers,
Venu Puduchery,
[Is my post helped you ? Give Kudos :) ]
Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: