Controllerless Networks

Reply
New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-20-2015

Can't configure Aruba Instant through Airwave

Hello everybody! This is my first post in the forum.

 

I need help because I'm seeing a big problem with my Airwave installation.

 

Airwave is running fine. I deploy a new access point IAP205 and see it appear in Airwave. I place the AP in a group/folder. Next I click Instant Config and start to configure a simple open-SSID on the AP. When I'm done and click finish and apply, I get the following error:

 

POLICY CHANGE FAILED:

cannot add a command to a setting that is not for a submode entry

 

It appears I can't configure Instant Access Point due to an error or malfunctioning Airwave. Can anyone tell me what I should do to correct the problem?

 

Thank you!

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,286
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Can't configure Aruba Instant through Airwave

Are you using template-based or Instant Graphical Config?  What commands are you trying to configure? Have you seen guide here:  https://support.arubanetworks.com/Documentation/tabid/77/DMXModule/512/Command/Core_Download/Default.aspx?EntryId=14106



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-20-2015

Re: Can't configure Aruba Instant through Airwave

I'm using the Instant Graphical Config in Airwave as I described in my first post. Very simple. But it doesn't work.

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,286
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Can't configure Aruba Instant through Airwave

Exactly what parameters did you enter?

 



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-20-2015

Re: Can't configure Aruba Instant through Airwave

I entered the following:

 

SSID: CompanyNetwork

VLAN: Default

Security: Open

Access: Unrestricted

 

Actually I tried different values. They all result in the same response as mentioned above.

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,286
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Can't configure Aruba Instant through Airwave

- What version of Airwavei is this?

- Do you have a screenshot of what you entered and the button you pressed to get this error?



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

New Contributor
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎01-20-2015

Re: Can't configure Aruba Instant through Airwave

Guru Elite
Posts: 21,286
Registered: ‎03-29-2007

Re: Can't configure Aruba Instant through Airwave

2 Questions:

 

- What is the Version of code on your IAP?  The IAP policy in your screenshot says 4.1.1

- You might have to look in the /var/log/igc/igc.log to see if there is a conflict between that code and the version on your IAP.

 

Barring that, you should open a support case to have them take a closer look.



Colin Joseph
Aruba Customer Engineering

Looking for an Answer? Search the Community Knowledge Base Here: Community Knowledge Base

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: