Controllerless Networks

Reply
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-28-2014

Hi all please help I need to change the country code from US and an IAP93 ver 6.3....

Hi all / any I have got a few IAP 93 with the country code set to US which was done in error will particing to wards my CWNA can any 1 help with directions if it is posible to change it from US  to UK or even better have the option window show at boot up.

 

 

Many thank for any help you can provide

Moderator
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

Re: Hi all please help I need to change the country code from US and an IAP93 ver 6.3....

The country code of a -US cannot be changed.  You need a ROW (rest of world) IAP.  The part number is just IAP-93

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-28-2014

Re: Hi all please help I need to change the country code from US and an IAP93 ver 6.3....

Many thanks for that.

 

It also got me thinking and now questions:

 

Initially when I booted these APs I was given the option to select the country code. On my sec set up while attempting the virtual controller i select US as my country code on the master which was then push down to the other AP since then i have not been able to change the country code I dont even get the window with the option. 

 

I take it these ap did have ROW option even on the box it says QTY:1 EU

 

Many thanks again

MVP
Posts: 1,442
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Hi all please help I need to change the country code from US and an IAP93 ver 6.3....

You will know if you physically look at the IAP, it should say IAP-93-US on it.
If not it is just as Marcus mentioned IAP-93.

If you factory reset the AP it should ask you for country code again
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-28-2014

Re: Hi all please help I need to change the country code from US and an IAP93 ver 6.3....

Mine says IAP-93 well all of them, 

 

I have tried hard factory reset, CLI factory reset, url firmware update, CLI clear os, upgrade os, setenv country code: UK also have even tried to push the country code by and other IAP-93 set to UK, but to no avail.

Have had many attempts.

 

 

Many thanks

MVP
Posts: 1,442
Registered: ‎10-25-2011

Re: Hi all please help I need to change the country code from US and an IAP93 ver 6.3....

I would open a TAC case to confirm
Pasquale Monardo | Senior Network Solutions Consultant
ACDX #420 | ACMP
[If you found my post helpful, please give kudos!]
Moderator
Posts: 681
Registered: ‎04-16-2009

Re: Hi all please help I need to change the country code from US and an IAP93 ver 6.3....

[ Edited ]

Which country code are you attempting to set?

 

United Kingdom = GB

Ukraine = UA

 

Also, what version of SW are you running? Ex: 6.4.2.0-4.1.1.0

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-28-2014

Re: Hi all please help I need to change the country code from US and an IAP93 ver 6.3....

I am tring to change it GB,

 

AP Boot is  < APBoot 1.2.4.4 (build 26618)>

 

 

ArubaOS Version 6.2.1.0-3.4.0.1 (build 39461 / label #39461)

 

I have also change the OS to:

 

ArubaOS Version 6.1.2.3-2.0.0.4 (build 32946 / label #32946)

 

My thoughts of it is, the AP bios if it has 1 needs to be factory reset from <APBoot 1.2.4.4 (build 26618)>> maybe the ROW is not written in the OS ver or if it when I select US as my country code it altered the AP Boot setting.

 

I do not have a TCA agreement with Aruba and it will cost to get 1.

 

Any help please

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-28-2014

Re: Hi all please help I need to change the country code from US and an IAP93 ver 6.3....

CLI extract 

 

d8:c7:c8:cf:37:f1 (config) # no virtual-controller-country
Error: Cannot clear country code configuration for AP
d8:c7:c8:cf:37:f1 (config) # no virtual-controller-country US
^
% Parse error
d8:c7:c8:cf:37:f1 (config) # virtual-controller-country GB
Error: "GB" is not a valid country code for this AP.
d8:c7:c8:cf:37:f1 (config) # virtual-controller-country ROW
Error: "ROW" is not a valid country code.
d8:c7:c8:cf:37:f1 (config) # virtual-controller-country US
d8:c7:c8:cf:37:f1 (config) #

 

this show that it only accept US

Occasional Contributor I
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎10-28-2014

Re: Hi all please help I need to change the country code from US and an IAP93 ver 6.3....

Hi can any 1 please direct me to a ver of APBoot 1.2.7.4 Build 32721 file?

 

 

Many thanks

Search Airheads
Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Did you mean: